Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting StdPicture.Width to pixels?

Posted on 2003-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

How can I convert StdPicture.Width to pixels?  For example:

  Private Sub Form_Click()
     Dim pic As StdPicture
     Set pic = LoadPicture("test.jpg")
     MsgBox CStr(Screen.TwipsPerPixelX) + " x " + CStr(Screen.TwipsPerPixelX)    '15 x 15
     MsgBox CStr(pic.Width) + " x " + CStr(pic.Height)     '1323 x 1323
  End Sub

This code reports that TwipsPerPixelX is 15 and pic.Width is 1323.   The image is actually 50 pixels width.  Therefore in this case I can divide 1323 by 26.46 to establish pixels?

Will this formula work on ANY platform, or is there a better formula to convert StdPicture.Width to pixels?
Or is there a better way in VB to establish an image width in pixels?

Thanks,
James
0
Comment
Question by:James20000
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 200 total points
ID: 9658050
Try this,
    Dim Pic As StdPicture
    Dim PicWidth  As Long
    Dim PicHeight As Long
   
    Set Pic = LoadPicture("c:\windows\dell.bmp")
   
    PicWidth = ScaleX(Pic.Width, vbHimetric, vbPixels)
    PicHeight = ScaleY(Pic.Height, vbHimetric, vbPixels)

Thanks,
~ fantasy ~
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9658523
two birds with one shoot, isn't it?
:))
0