Solved

cannot connect to terminal server

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running small business server 2000 (also used as terminal server) and windows 2000 server, with a firewall vpn between both servers. I am able to connect with terminal server, using internal IP addressing from the workstations on the Windows server 2000 side, however when I try to connect from outside the  vpn network, over the internet, using the server's outside IP address I receive the error,

 "client could not connect to the remote computer.
Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be to busy to accept new connections."

I have enabled port 3389 on the firewall.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
Diane
0
Comment
Question by:dboyle53169
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Diane,

Try checking this going to command prompt

netstat -a and you should see port 3389 listening

S
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
You have already enabled the port ... But just check this to see if you get any idea

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20645133.html

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:dboyle53169
Comment Utility
It show port 3389 listening, I read that post, however I'm not sure exactly what it is I'm supposed to do.

Diane
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
please clarify: do you actually want to connect to the server from a connection via internet, NOT using VPN ?

Furthermore, do you have some sort of port-mapping on your firewall?
It cannot guess which server is supposed to receive the connection, - you must either have public IP-address on the terminal server or have the firewall configured to route the incoming connection to the appropriate address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dboyle53169
Comment Utility
Using the internet Not over the VPN, Yes I have a port mapping on the firewall, I have a service setup for port 3389, mapped to the internal IP address of this server. I am using a SOHO3 Sonicwall. I've set these firewall's up many times and usually it's very easy and works perfectly. Possibly this has to do with some configuration in the server?

Diane
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You mentioned that you are running SBS 2000 which comes with ISA. Are you running ISA on that box as well? You may need to create a packet filter for services hosted on the ISA server for the external NIC.
Try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=275210
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
Comment Utility
Just to check the route through the firewall: could you enable ICMP and port-map it to the server, - then ping it from outside ?

That would give a clou to where the problem is (i.e. at firewall or server)

0