Solved

Setup automatic printer install

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there a way in Windows 2000, Windows XP, or Windows 2003 to have printers automatically install when the user logs on? Similar to the way Netware works.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dboyle53169
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9652798
Hi dboyle53169,
Yes do it from login script or a batch file launched from login script

Running Batch files at Startup/Shutdown (Windows 2000)



You can run a batch file at either Startup or shutdown (or Logon/Logoff) from the Local Security Policy

CLick Start >Run > type "gpedit.msc" {enter}

Navigate to the following location


Local Computer Policy >Computer Configuration >Windows Settings >Scripts

OR

Local Computer Policy >User Configuration >Windows Settings >Scripts

In both locations you will see a set of scripts in the USER settings you set scripts for LOGON and LOGOFF. In the COMPUTER settings you will see scripts for STARTUP and SHUTDOWN


Add your .bat file to the appropriate script.

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9652801
dboyle53169,
Mapping Drives and Printers From Command

*****Drives*****

These command can be executed from either command line, Batch File OR Login Scripts

This command maps a drive "Z:\" to a shared directory on a server called "Server1"

net use z: \\server1\sharename\

If you need permissions to use this network resource toy can also enter the username and password. (See Security Below)

net use z: \\server1\sharename\ /user:username password

The above commands will work untill a user loggs out or the machine is rebooted, to make the mapping permanent you need to use a "Persistent switch"

net use z: \\server1\sharename\ /user:username password /Y

*****Printers*****

The Syntax is the same but this time you are mapping an "lpt" port (Line Printer Terminal) All the rules above apply so the full command is,

net use lpt1 \\machinename\sharename\ /user:username password /Y

*****Security*****

If you do need to use  username and password, this has obvious security implications, Consider using NSIS
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/site/Download.6.0.html

For instructions on its use see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20710867.html
PeteL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopey247
ID: 9653153
You can even add multiple network printers in a script without using LPT ports.  Run this command with a /? to get the list of command line switches:

rundll32.exe printui.dll,PrintUIEntry

This command is case-sensitive.   I've successfully used it to install some printers, but others just won't work, so it's hit and miss.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9657588
You can use Con2Prt as well which is really good.

http://www.ss64.com/nt/con2prt.html

or

Adprintx

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6000/rh6065.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
biggy_b earned 50 total points
ID: 9660930
I just had this Question answered for me...

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20780697.html

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Adding printer off a local machine

RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\COMPUTERNAME\PRINTERNAME      // removes printer    
RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /in /n\\COMPUTERNAME\PRINTERNAME       // addes printer
<--- This actually works


Or Use the Zero Administration Kit from microsoft, you can find it here: http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp

Here's some more info on using con2prt:
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0400/rh0458.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9851880
Sheesh difficult one to call lots of good answers :-?

Pete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9856811
For 50 points I don't mind what happens :-)
0