Solved

PHP 4.3.1 "make" failing with "collect2: ld returned 1 exit status" "make: *** [sapi/cli/php] Error 1"

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
7,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am attempting to install PHP 4.3.1 on a RedHat Linux 9.0 server. I'm running Apache 2.0.48. I am attempting to execute the installation using the following syntax:

./configure --with-mysql --with-apxs2=/usr/local/apache2/bin/apxs --with-zlib

The configure process works fine no errors. The tail end of the "make" process results in the following:

ext/mysql/libmysql/my_tempnam.lo(.text+0x4c): In function `my_tempnam':
/usr/local/src/php/php-4.3.1/ext/mysql/libmysql/my_tempnam.c:103: the use of `tempnam' is dangerous, better use `mkstemp'
ext/mysql/libmysql/my_lib.lo(.text+0x3d1): In function `my_dir':
/usr/local/src/php/php-4.3.1/ext/mysql/libmysql/my_lib.c:169: undefined reference to `errno'
ext/mysql/libmysql/my_lib.lo(.text+0x5ef): In function `my_stat':
/usr/local/src/php/php-4.3.1/ext/mysql/libmysql/my_lib.c:588: undefined reference to `errno'
ext/mysql/libmysql/my_malloc.lo(.text+0xde): In function `my_malloc':
/usr/local/src/php/php-4.3.1/ext/mysql/libmysql/my_malloc.c:24: undefined reference to `errno'
ext/mysql/libmysql/my_realloc.lo(.text+0xd5): In function `my_realloc':
/usr/local/src/php/php-4.3.1/ext/mysql/libmysql/my_realloc.c:44: undefined reference to `errno'
ext/mysql/libmysql/my_delete.lo(.text+0x86): In function `my_delete':
/usr/local/src/php/php-4.3.1/ext/mysql/libmysql/my_delete.c:16: undefined reference to `errno'
ext/mysql/libmysql/my_tempnam.lo(.text+0x89):/usr/local/src/php/php-4.3.1/ext/mysql/libmysql/my_tempnam.c:108: more undefined references to `errno' follow
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [sapi/cli/php] Error 1

I also tried running the "configure" without the "--with-zlib" option but it didn't make a difference.

Can you help?

Thanks!

-Samson
0
Comment
Question by:smartine
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 105 total points
Comment Utility

very weird. Do other programs compile correctly?
Completely wiping out the php directory and unpacking original sources again might help..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:red010knight
Comment Utility
You may want to put this question to the Linux Gurus as well, because the problem may be something more inherent to Linux than PHP

Red010Knight
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartine
Comment Utility
Thanks! Yes, all other apps (rrdtool, apache, etc.) compiled with no problem at all. I'll try starting from scratch again to see if it makes a difference.

Thanks again.

-Samson
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:smartine
Comment Utility
I proceeded to install 4.3.3 (still not sure why I was installing 4.3.1..:) ) and the process was seamless, no problems whatsoever. Still not sure why 4.3.1 was failing but, oh well... Thanks for your assistance.

-Samson
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThG
Comment Utility
Good. Did you try again with 4.3.1? same results?
that's weird.. anyway new releases happen because bugs are found in previous releases, so if everything is working fine now you can forget about it (and close the question)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartine
Comment Utility
No, I didn't try again with 4.3.1 due to time constraints. I had to get this going as quickly as possible, along with a million other things. How do I go about closing the question properly, given that there are 3 comments with "accept" possibilities?

Thanks!

-Samson
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
Comment Utility
If you think one of the comments was an answer to your question, you should accept the comment with an A Grade.*

If you think one of the comments led you to investigate installing php 4.3.3, then accept it with a B-Grade.*

If you think you answered your own question(which would seem to be the case) you can ask the CS Section to close the question for you and refund the points.

* This is my personal interpretion of the EE Rules only. I don't guarntee it to the only/correct one.
0