Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer version not being recognized

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was not sure where to post this question, since i did not see a browser topic area.  so i posted it here since i'm running windows 2000.

when i go to 'start->Windows Update'  i get a screen telling me that i need to be using and IE version of 5 and higher. but i just got done installing version 6.

here is the screen that i get: http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/thanks.asp

the problem started when i installed Avant Browser (http://www.avantbrowser.com/).  i thought this ruined my registry so i uninstalled Avant Browser but the problem persisted.

when i go to other sites that requires an IE of 5 and higher i get a message saying that my browser version is not uptodate.  one of the sites detected my IE as an Avant Browser.

i tried running 'regclean.exe' but that didn't fix the problem

i tried running 'win doctor' from norton utilities. that didn't solve the problem

does anyone have any idea on how i can resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tekel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9652995
Try repairing IE

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 1000 total points
ID: 9653115
tekel Find the Program Files->Aavant Browser and delete it. You may also want to go to the registry [regedit] and navigate to HKLM->SOFTWARE and delete entries relating to Avant Browser.
Reboot.
Then open Internet Explore and navigate to Tools->Internet Options->Program Tab. Go to the bottom and check the box "Internet Explorer should check...".
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekel
ID: 9654679
thanks,

looking around in the registry was what fixed it for me.  

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9655129
Glad to have helped, tekel!
0