Solved

What's a UNIX domain?

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
If you can just confirm that a UNIX domain is the set of computers served by one master NIS master server, you win the points.

If this isn't true, you'll have to earn the points by setting me straight.
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 9654060
I don't believe there is any such thing as a "UNIX domain", at least with respect to a collection of computers. There is the concept of an NIS or NIS+ domain, which is a named set of NIS maps or NIS+ tables. n both cases there will be a single master server and possibly one or more slave/replica servers.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svenkarlsen
svenkarlsen earned 50 total points
ID: 9656499
There is a number of known domains today, even though not all are specifically called 'domains': internet (TCP/IP), Novell(IPX), Unix(UDP), Mac(?).

UNIX Domain is used for interprocess communication on localhost and uses proprietary protocols.


0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 50 total points
ID: 9656962
> UNIX Domain
No, that would be a socket of AF_UNIX "type" or similar (Adress Family UNIX...). Not a domain. Other than in a very loosly held sense of the concept of a domain:-).
Jim is quite right.

-- Glenn
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9657188
Hi Glenn,

agree that it relates to sockets and not computers, but the definition is 'domain' not 'family' (as in: int socket(int domain, int type, int protocol)).

Newer mind, - I'm not trying to be smart, I'm sure you're better versed in these things than me.

My reply was an attempt to say:

The term 'domain' is used in many different concepts. Some relate to groups of computers (e.g. Microsoft NT domains, internet domains, etc.). The only place where I have met the 'Unix Domain' used consistently is in relation to streams or sockets on localhost.
There is (to the best of my knowledge) no definition of any realm comprised by a group of computers which use the term 'Unix Domain', although sales- & marketing-persons from ISPs and suchlike sometimes use the term synonymous with 'Internet Domain' when talking about domain names.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9657225
True. Even very true. Especially the part about "domain" being a very "battered" and missused term.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jsvor
jsvor earned 50 total points
ID: 9657445
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9657528
Which just goes further to prove my initial statement;-). And has next to nothing to do with the initial question:-).
(The "AF_" stands for "Address Family", and the "domain" agrument should be interpreted in that sense... And is just a synonym to AF in this case. Mixing in two "nominators" for the same thing has never been a good thing. Even if it's "as old as sockets";).
0