Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can u please tell me a motherboard that can support a :

Pentium4 3.0GHz / 512K L2 OD Cache / 800MHz FSB / Socket 478 (HT)

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Kiel_Com
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rabi9634
ID: 9653133
Sounds like you've already got all the info you need.. just go to a computer superstore and front the people there w/ the specs.. they'll help ya out.

You're best off searching by the socket spec if you're gonna do it online.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aflat362 earned 80 total points
ID: 9653280
There are lots!

1) Pick a form Factor (ATX, MiniATX, Micro . . .)  It needs to fit your case.

Then what I would do if I were you is research motherboard chipsets.  (Intel 850E, 845, SIS 686 are example chipset models)  Find out which is best.

Then you will be able to narrow your motherboard search.

Then Find all the motherboards you can that match those specs.  Check the Intel website www.intel.com

Some other good brands of motherboard are abit gigabyte and asus

After you found a few boards find out what other bells and whistles they come with (How many USB 2.0, does it have onboard sound, graphics) Find out if the mobo will fit your needs.

You can check with MaximumPC magazine for some good motherboard reviews.  They always have a section where they list all their best rated parts.  I believe the current best will work with your proc.

Check this out:  http://www.maximumpc.com/ranking/rankings2.html
They pick an Intel motherboard that should work for you (Assuming that ATX is what your going for)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9653538
keil, the motherboard that was suggested in your other question did support that type of processor.  
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9653556
Asus P4P800-E-DX
Intel D875PBZLK
MSI  865PE Neo2-LS (-S?)

Most of the >$100 boards listed at...
http://www.thechipmerchant.com/motherboards-socket-478.html
also appear to meet the bill.

In the spirit of "teach them to fish...":  I answered this question by looking at ATICs best sellers (figuring those were fairly safe bets), picking a likely candidate (the Asus P4P800-E-DX) and googling the model number to find the specs.  This led me to a whole slew of matching boards...

E.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9655214
http://motherboards.bizrate.com/buy/products__cat_id--419,att7--202423-.html

asking us to pick the "perfect" board is asking for alot of debate.

motherboards come in so many flavors even with what you have asked for.
The site above list like 5 pages of P4 boards and lets you compare them against each other.

A lot of it depends on which board covers all your needs and fits into your budget.


you also have another question open on this same subject.
you might want to close out one of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9655481
Please close one question.  I thought I had lost the rest of my mind for a while there.
 
In the other question hangman recommended the MSI above.   I have never worked with one personally but it seems popular, we know at least one guy who is happy with it and the price is about right.  Definitely a candidate...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9661525
The main point is to find one that covers your needs.
You should be able to find the "right" one with a little digging and reading.

Search out everyplace you can think of ...newegg, tiger direct, ebay(online stores also), price watch..etc.
Lots of deals out there to be had.
0