Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

GNU license case Study #1

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I used linux (c++, libraries) etc. to creaet an application. The GNU libraries are compiled into the application.

Now I want to sell the application. Do I need a license?
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 600 total points
ID: 9654366
Sure you can sell it, but if your application falls under the GPL (you used code that is protected by the GPL) or any other license, you may have to also give away the code you created.

For example RED HAT

red hat creates linux code, red hat sells linux code.  However most of that code you can obtain for free from redhat, they are mostly selling support.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 200 total points
ID: 9654884
I agree with willy134, have a look on here http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html abt the GNU GPL (General Public License) here you can find the TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR COPYING, DISTRIBUTION AND MODIFICATION  
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 9657015
> The GNU libraries are compiled into the application.
Really? Or are you just depending on the library _functions_ to be there?
There is a difference.
And you might be lucky enough to fall under the LGPL instead (Library GPL, or "Lesser" GPL), or some other "more lenient" license so that you can  distribute the efforts of your work under a commercial license.
This type of issues has been a bone ever since RMS dreamed up the copyleft:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9670083
In most cases like this, you are selling it, but the charge is for the media, and convenience of the distribution itself.

If it comes under the GPL, then you have to make the code available for free.
0