?
Solved

Can not access some pages on the Internet

Posted on 2003-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a wdw 2k network with 1 domain controller. two unmanaged switches, and DSL connection. The server has has two dual network cards. one is connected to the switch and the other to the dsl modem. I am running dns on the server.

This is my problem: from the server I can access the web and go anywhere including the company web site whitch is hosted on a different location. However, when I go to any other pc in the office I go anywhere in the web but not the company site. we have contacted the hosting site and they say the problem might be on our end. also we are unable to get company email.

I have no idea where to start

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jfhcs
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9653224
Hi belink,
COnfigure you internal DNS server as the clients DNS server, then enable forwarders on your internal DNS server and set up your ISP's DNS server as "The next port of Call"

Also open your DNS admin console and ENSURE you dont have a "." (full stop) in it, as this will disable DNS forwarding

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfhcs
ID: 9653645
where ca I make those changes. I have DNS open but do not see. In the client PC I have them pointing to the server for dns and on the server I'm using the ISP DNS server on the second NIC.

I added the isp dns to the clients pc but nothing. remember the only page I can not access is the company's web page all the others work fine
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9653841
:0) on the DNS server go to admintools>dns

expand the server you are on and right click it, then select properties

Pete
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:jfhcs
ID: 9653906
Ok I enable forwarders and added the isp dns IPs where do I setup "The next port of Call" and also where can I see this (Also open your DNS admin console and ENSURE you dont have a "." (full stop) in it, as this will disable DNS forwarding)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9653936
could be an MTU problem oon the clients
when using ICS and dsl
see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-107
change MTU on client
use drtcp to change the MTU settings
drtcp (free)
http://www.dslreports.com/front/drtcp.html
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 9653940
>>do I setup "The next port of Call"

youve done it!

>>Ok I enable forwarders and added the isp dns IPs

you need to open the forward lookup zone untill you see your DNS entries in the right hand pane, make sure there is no full stop in there :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9654021
Stop listening to me and listen to steve hes forgotten more than I know :0)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfhcs
ID: 9654109
Ok I will try that but will have to do it tomorrow since the office its close now and I connected remotely to the server from where I am but can not access the clients anymore from here. How can I revisit this issue with you guys?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9654124
Pete, not true!

jfhcs, just save one of the emails you get, and click on the link, and make a comment, we will get a notif that you have commented
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfhcs
ID: 9654139
ok, thank you guys.

We'll chat tomorrow

JuanFran
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9673390
:0)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10679373
ThanQ
0