Solved

CDO.Message

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
65,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
bodyTxt = "<span>You have just received an email from security.<br> <a href='http://registration/se/Rest.asp?var=" & request.form("id") & "&email=" & email & "'>Please click here.</a></span>"

emailHere = "iola@eecom.com"
Set objSendMail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
objSendMail.Subject = "Your Certificate"
objSendMail.MailFormat = 0
objSendMail.BodyFormat = 0
objSendMail.From = "iola"
objSendMail.To = emailHere
objSendMail.TextBody = bodyTxt
objSendMail.send

When the email is sent, the recepient receives the contents of bodyTxt with the HTML tags exactly as you see it above.  Also, the link "Please click here" is not active.

Any solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 9653565
Try

bodyTxt = "<span>You have just received an email from security.<br> <a href='http://registration/se/Rest.asp?var=" & request.form("id") & "&email=" & email & "'>Please click here.</a></span>"

emailHere = "iola@eecom.com"
Set objSendMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NEWMAIL")
objSendMail.Subject = "Your Certificate"
objSendMail.MailFormat = 0
objSendMail.BodyFormat = 0
objSendMail.From = "iola"
objSendMail.To = emailHere
objSendMail.TextBody = bodyTxt
objSendMail.send

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack15217 earned 500 total points
ID: 9653567
if this is really CDO.Message, then you need to change

objSendMail.TextBody to objSendMail.HTMLBody

You dont need the mailformat or body format calls.  Get rid of them.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kblack15217
ID: 9653573
setting the .TextBody of CDOSYS will always send the email as text.  
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 9653577
From Microsoft:

Dim iMsg
Set iMsg = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

With iMsg
  .To         = "someone@microsoft.com"
  .Newsgroups = "comp.microsoft.newsgroup1"
  .Subject    = "Agenda for staff meeting"
  .HTMLBody   = "<html><body><p>Please plan to present your status for the following projects...</p></body></html>"
End With


FtB
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 9653580
If you wanna use CDOSYS,
use..
bodyTxt = "<span>You have just received an email from security.<br> <a href='http://registration/se/Rest.asp?var=" & request.form("id") & "&email=" & email & "'>Please click here.</a></span>"

Set objSendMail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

With objSendMail
 .To         = "someone@microsoft.com"
 .Newsgroups = "comp.microsoft.newsgroup1"
 .Subject    = "Agenda for staff meeting"
 .HTMLBody   = bodyTxt
End With


Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ap_sajith
ID: 9653586
Correction on sending the mail using the NEWMAIL Object.. Here's the correct code.

bodyTxt = "<span>You have just received an email from security.<br> <a href='http://registration/se/Rest.asp?var=" & request.form("id") & "&email=" & email & "'>Please click here.</a></span>"

emailHere = "iola@eecom.com"
Set objSendMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NEWMAIL")
objSendMail.Subject = "Your Certificate"
objSendMail.MailFormat = 0
objSendMail.BodyFormat = 0
objSendMail.From = "iola"
objSendMail.To = emailHere
objSendMail.Body = bodyTxt
objSendMail.send

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9653633
TheInnovator:

Perhaps your HTML isn't properly formatted.  Change this:

bodyTxt = "<span>You have just received an email from security.<br> <a href='http://registration/se/Rest.asp?var=" & request.form("id") & "&email=" & email & "'>Please click here.</a></span>"

To This:
bodyTxt = "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC ""-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN"">" & vbCrLf
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "<html>"
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "<head>"
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "<meta http-equiv=""Content-Type"""
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & ""content=""text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"">""
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "<title>Sample NewMail</title>"
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "</head>"
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "<body>"
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "<span>You have just received an email from security.<br> <a href='http://registration/se/Rest.asp?var=" & request.form("id") & "&email=" & email & "'>Please click here.</a></span>"
bodyTxt = bodyTxt & "</body></html>"

If you want more information, here is a link that says exactly how to do it:
     http://www.15seconds.com/issue/980429.htm


Hope that helps,
Dex*
0