[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send emails from a VB application

Posted on 2003-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I use CDONTS to send emails from my web app. I have SMTP services installed on my Web Server.
But let me ask you guys - Can I send emails from a standalone VB app without having any email client on ?
0
Comment
Question by:jitganguly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9654487
Sure, have a look at the free vbSendMail component that is using SMTP : http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9654989
Try this:
'Only for win2000
    Set objMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.Newmail")
    objMail.subject = " iThread Default Package "
   
        FilePath1 = "C:\iThread\iMail\iMailDefault\" & g_EventID & "_" & g_EventName & "\picture.jpg"
        FilePath2 = "C:\iThread\iMail\iMailDefault\" & g_EventID & "_" & g_EventName & "\audio.wav"
        FilePath3 = "C:\iThread\iMail\iMailDefault\" & g_EventID & "_" & g_EventName & "\default.bmp"
           
    objMail.To = "me@myplace.com"
    objMail.bcc = ""
    objMail.From = "you@yourplace.com"
    objMail.subject = "Default Multimedia Test"
    objMail.body = "This is an auto email sent by a remote iThread system. This mail may have 1, 2, or 3 attached files."
    objMail.Importance = 2
    objMail.BodyFormat = 0
    objMail.mailformat = 0
    objMail.attachfile (FilePath1)          
    objMail.attachfile (FilePath2)      
    objMail.attachfile (FilePath3)        

   objMail.send
   Set objMail = Nothing  

OR

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
http://www.freevbcode.com/code/vbSendMail.zip

Regards,
~ fantasy ~
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 9655110
Guys,
1. I do not want to use 3rd party dlls
2. I am running on NT

Don't yu have something like CDONTs concept of VBScript ? I just need to send a mail to some guys after running a VB app. VB app runs on a workstation and I cannot keep outlook client on all the time (Its a Blloberg machine)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 200 total points
ID: 9655264
Can you use MAPI:
A good and details example is this: http://www.devarticles.com/art/1/78/2

                                                                    Regards
                                                                 ~ Fantasy ~
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkaushik
ID: 9655565
You can use MAPi controls from your vb app to send mails. There is a MAPi sample also available with Visual Studio or you can have a look at Microsoft site or use SMTP.ocx which is freely available on the net.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pg_india_job
ID: 9656397
But don't we need to configure SMTP server..

I mean if i want to just send it thru a desktop(without IIS) can i do that..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9656755
>1. I do not want to use 3rd party dlls

Since you have complete source code, you can include it into your actual project!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vkaushik
ID: 9656784
Yes you can do that with smtp.ocx. You need to provide the mail server ip address and user login/pwd details. Its very esy to use the ocx.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 9658201
Fantasy,
I looked at the article and ran it. It works fine when my outlook client is on. Otherwise it asks for a MS exchange settings.

Question - Can I have that running without running Outlook client or any email client ?
0