Solved

Installing CMI8738/C3DX...

Posted on 2003-10-30
17
5,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I try to install this device it says Windows cannot install this device.  Error Code: 69.  I have the correct drivers.  Anybody have any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:stevecuccia
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi stevecuccia,
> Error Code: 69
Error 69 IO1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED
Error 69 can be caused by several different things, including a failure in driver initialization. The following may contribute to this error:


Not enough memory.

-or-
Some I/O device fails at the hardware level, particularly if an I/O device returns initialization errors.

Try reinstalling windows 98 over itself (providing you have enuf memory :0)

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
Reinstalling was a last resort.  Its a customer's PC and they have a lot of programs installed.  Not many will work after a reinstall.  Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
Oh and it has 128MB RAM.  Always seemed to be enough for 98 before...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
windows 98 can reinstall over itself and still keep alli ts installed programs, thats why is so bulky everything has a config file etc, there may be a few hiccups - usually with M$ own products, but Ive never had any problems reinstalling and loosing software

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
It also reinstall's the registry settings to default.  Therefore any programs that store any information in the registry will not work.  I have reinstalled 98SE before and almost none of the programs work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
dll's are another issue when reinstalling...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I aggre with PeteLong

It could be hardware problem but first we have to try reinstall win 98.

Try this:

install W98 over the top of the previous one.

To do so renamen win.com to win.old. When boot the PC press F8 until you see a menu. Select the option that says COMMAND PROMPT ONLY.

Then follow these instructions:

C:>CD WINDOWS
C:\WINDOWS>REN WIN.COM WIN.OLD
C:\WINDOWS>

Reboot the PC and install W98 again. Make sure that the map where windows will be installed is WINDOWS and NOT WINDOWS.000. Whe windows ask you first time to reboot remove new win.com and rename the oldona to win.com.

With this method you don't loose any data and all the programs will be working. The only thing that can happen is that you must reinstall DirectX.

good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
>>It also reinstall's the registry settings to default. Therefore any
programs that store any information in the registry will not work.
I have reinstalled 98SE before and almost none of the programs work.<<

This is not true. The only way that would happen is if the hard drive was formatted
before the Windows 98 was reinstalled. Running setup.exe on an existing install
does not format the hard drive.

If you have Windows 98 installed on a hard drive and then execute setup.exe
on a Windows 98 CD then only certain files are installed and the registry is
not set to any "default". Any previously installed programs and Windows 98
settings are left untouched.

I say your problem is you have the wrong drivers for the chip set your dealing
with. You've either downloaded the wrong drivers or you've made an error
in believing your dealing with the CMedia 8738 chip set. If the computer
boots up and Windows 98 runs and all your dealing with is no sound and/or
graphics then this verifies you have the wrong drivers. If it is a CMedia chip set
then it sees your trying to install the incorrect drivers and gives you the error 69.

If you want further help on this then just ask.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Is this an onboard audio chip, or a sound card with the CMedia chip on it?

If it is an add-in PCI card, is there by any chance an on-board audio chip in existence that was previously disabled in device manager?

If it is an add-in sound card, have you tried it in other PCI slots?

Are you using a downloaded driver or one off a supplied CD?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Luxana,

I see that bright12's accepted comment in one of your other questions (http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20765992.html) is at least getting some replay.

You might have corrected his spelling mistakes before reusing it:

>> "you don't loose any data" <<
>> "To do so renamen" <<

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20766908.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
Comment Utility
BillDL

I done it before and it si working perfectly. Nothing to say...... When you put the old win.com back after first restart, windows do not change the registry because first part of instalation is just copying the new files nothing else. Each dot of your OS is gonna be same....all settings and all software as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
Comment Utility
BillDL how you doing? Is it working? Miracle?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
Comment Utility



If it's onboard... have you seen if it's not jumper disabled?

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
It is onboard, and the jumper is not disabled.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
This is a puzzling one, and there are only 2 possible suggestions I can make:

Taking the example of my on-board SoundMAX audio chip, the Main registry entry looks like it is at:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\PCI\

after all, it's using the PCI bus to interface.  Here's an extract from a  RegEdit export:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2445&SUBSYS_48568086&REV_12\BUS_00&DEV_1F&FUNC_05]
"Capabilities"=hex:14,00,00,00
"HardwareID"="PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2445&SUBSYS_48568086&REV_12,PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2445&SUBSYS_48568086,PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2445&REV_12&CC_0401,PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2445&CC_040100,PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2445&CC_0401"
"CompatibleIDs"="PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2445&REV_12,PCI\\VEN_8086&DEV_2445,PCI\\VEN_8086&CC_040100,PCI\\VEN_8086&CC_0401,PCI\\VEN_8086,PCI\\CC_040100,PCI\\CC_0401"
"DeviceDesc"="SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio"
"HWRevision"="018"
"ClassGUID"="{4d36e96c-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}"
"Class"="MEDIA"
"Driver"="MEDIA\\0010"
"Mfg"="Analog Devices, Inc."

Doing a search for the Class GUID {4d36e96c-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} reveals that this is simply "MEDIA" Class.

Within this "CLASS" at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\MEDIA

you will find entries specific to your onboard sound chip.

I am not absolutely sure what will happen here, but if you want to take a calculated risk, you could first export the "MEDIA" key to a .reg file, and then delete the key.  Maybe this would ease whatever is causing this problem and allow Windows to replace the key if you then did an "over-install" on itself.

The other thing I am wondering about is whether it might make any difference reinstalling your chipset driver software.  The sound chip is using the PCI bus, and if there is something amiss or badly configured, then this may be halting the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
I reinstalled overtop of the 98 install and the sound works and almost all of the software works.  I will just reinstall the software that doesn't work.


Thank you very much experts!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0