Solved

Problems adding a 2nd Hard Drive

Posted on 2003-10-30
10
2,390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there
I have a Dell Dimension 4400 computer as follows :
Dell Dimension 4400 2GHz Intel®  Pentium®  4 Processor with 512K cache
3.5" 1.44 Floppy Drive
512MB DDR RAM
Maxtor 40GB Hard Drive
16x DVD Drive
24/40 IDE CD-RW
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home

I am trying to install a 2nd HDD (an Hitachi IC35L120AVV207-0 120Gb drive.)

Initially I want to install the drive and format it simply as a second drive to store data. Later I may want to clone the original 40Gb drive and switch them over.

I changed the jumpers on the 120 Gb drive to set it as a slave (I think, because the info is not very clear).
The original 40 Gb drive was set as Cable Select.

I connected the drives and booted up. The 2nd drive was not picked up. All other drives were reported as normal (i.e. C, D, and E)
I changed the jumpers on the 40 Gb drive to set them as Master and tried again.

Whereas the drive is not recognised and does not show up in Windows Explorer, when I looked at Install New Hardware it was recognised and reported that the drive was working normally.

What am I doing wrong and what should I do to get the 2nd drive up and running ?

Many thanks

Doug





0
Comment
Question by:DougClayton
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi DougClayton,
Heres a full walkthrough :0)

Adding a new IDE Drive (Hard Drive, CDROM, Zip Drive etc)

Most computers have two IDE channels (IDE0 andIDE1), which are presented on the motherboard as two large (40 pin) sockets

( NOTE: Some PC’s have built in RAID capability and may have more than two IDE sockets (consult the motherboard handbook)

Each of these sockets can support two IDE devices, (giving you a total of four IDE devices)

Open the PC case and have a look, you will see your existing hard drive is connected to the motherboard with a ribbon cable.

IMPORTANT: you will see one side of the ribbon cable is RED or has red flecks on the wire " this indicates PIN1 " Take note which way round it plugs into the motherboard so you know at which end on the socket PIN 1 is at.

You may only have a Ribbon cable that has two sockets on it, if so you will need to get another ribbon cable with three sockets on it.

You will also need 12volt power for the drive ensure you have a spare "Molex Connector" coming from the power supply unit, if you are unsure what it looks like there will be one plugged into your existing drive (Its usually white and has 4 wires going into it (colours vary but the middle two wires are usually black) and don’t confuse it with the "Mini Molex" connector which is for floppy drives.

Now you know you have the correct cabling you will need to "Jumper" the drives correctly. On the rear of each IDE drive will be some pins with a small plastic jumper pin (sometimes more than one, don’t be alarmed.) Settings for different drives vary, but you need to set one as MASTER and the other as SLAVE (If you are putting two drives on the same ribbon cable - If you are only putting one device on the cable set it to MASTER or CABLE SELECT.)  Look on the drive as jumpering varies depending on manufacturer, If you can’t find it written on the drive, or in the supporting paperwork, hunt around on the Net. If you only have six jumper pins the rule of thumb is, from left to right - CABLE SELECT, SLAVE, MASTER) though this is not ALWAYS the case.

Now bolt or screw the drive into the case, if it’s a hard drive you can buy rails to fit it into a 5.25 inch (CDROM size space) should you not have a spare 3.5-inch bay.

Now plug the ribbon cable to the motherboard (Remember PIN1 must be at the right end - even with modern cables, that are designed to go in one way round only its possible to force them in the wrong way round)

Now plug the ribbon cable into the Drive(s) PIN1 usually goes towards the socket for the molex power lead. (But check the manufacturers paperwork for details, as there are a few exceptions to the rule!)
If you are fitting a CD drive there may also be an Audio lead that goes from the drive to either the soundcard or the motherboard (if you have built In sound)

Now you’ve got everything in place, cabled and jumpered, power the system up (DON’T put the case back on yet) Your BIOS may beep to say it’s detected a new drive. Just follow the onscreen instructions to accept this.

All being well you should now see the drive in windows. (Put the case back together)

If you don’t, reboot and go into the BIOS and check that,
a.  The IDE channel it’s plugged into isn’t disabled.
b.  The BIOS can see the drive.

Check all the drives, cabling and jumperpins, if the drive ejects when you press the eject button you know you have power.

Go back in to Windows and run "add new hardware wizard" (From the control Panel) and follow the on screen prompts.

PeteL
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
Just be aware either both device must be set to CABLE SELECT and you must have a proper cable for this, generally with different colored plastic on the each connector OR once must be set to master (or master with slave if that's an option) and one to slave
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It does not look like you have created a partition on the new drive.  This is called initializing the hard drive.  To do this you need to go to the control panel>administrative tools>computer managment once you are in computer managment on the left hand side click on disk managment.  There it should show up the drives that you have on your computer. Right Click on the 120gb HD click on intialize.  What this is going to do is add a filing system.  Most likely you want to make it to NTFS.  
However, you may consider how many partitions you want.  Basically every partition acts like its own hard drive.  You can however do this later if you want.  But in order for it to show up in My computer you have to inialize it first. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Before you do what i said before you may want to look into partitioning into several different partitions.  They can be very handy.  Say you want one partition to have only music on it.  It can become easier to find certain files. Just a thought though.  If you consider it just search google for how to partition.  You will get many many hits.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Also I would go with one device as master and the other at slave. Make the HD with XP on it master and the new one slave.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougClayton
Comment Utility
Many thanks for the comments guys, but I am still no nearer to solving the problem.
Obviously I need to Fdisk and Format the new drive, the problem is that it is not showing up in windows  to allow me to initialise the drive- I expected to see a new "D" drive and my Cd and DVD drives to move up to "E" and "F". Should I see the drive in Windows explorer before it is partitioned and formatted ?

Just to be clear :- the original HDD ("C") is set as a master, the new HDD is set as a slave.
The bios is set to auto detect and the power cable and IDE ribbon cable are securely plugged in.
The only other niggling doubt I have is the IDE ribbon cable. I have read somewhere that if it is a 40/80 ribbon cable then the order in which the coloured plugs are fitted to the drives and the IDE connector on the motherboard is very important - can anyone confirm this ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
If you have set the drives to master and slave, the connector you attach them to makes no difference.  However, some drives (older ones) make a distinction on their jumper settings between solitary master and master with a slave.  Check to make sure your Maxtor 40GB drive is set correctly.  If the Hitachi 120GB doesn't show up in your BIOS screen, try swapping the cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
Did you go to computer managment.  It would show up there no matter what if it was plugged in and being detected correctly.  It will not show up in Explorer or any were else but in computer managment untill it is iniatalized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougClayton
Comment Utility
Thanks to buckeyes33 for pointing me in the right direction. I am fairly new to Windows XP and didn't realise that there was no Fdisk command and that the partitioning process had been replaced with a new initialising method through use of Disk Management.
Once I understood that I couldn't use Fdisk it became much clearer. I have installed several New and 2nd HDDs under Win95 and Win98 and I wrongly expected the process to be the same under XP - You live and learn.
I have now managed to successfully initialise (that was the key to the solution), partition and format my new drive. It was recognised as drive F and is of course visible in Windows Explorer and My Computer.

Many thanks to all you Experts for your comments and guidance - I love this site, it has never failed me yet.

Many kind regards

Doug
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
your welcome thanks for the points.
GO bucks and Go boilers
0