Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 837 site to site VPN

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have recently purchased 2 Cisco 837 adsl routers to connect our two sites using a VPN. I am having great trouble configuring the vpn at both end. Roaming clinets will also need to vpn into the main site where one of the cisco 837 will reside.

I have looked at the cisco documentation and it has gone a bit over my head.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nortona25
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 1000 total points
ID: 9675885
Try this link:
http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/browse/psp_view.pl?p=Technologies:IPSec&s=Implementation_and_Configuration

and scroll down to the section "IPSec on Router to Router" which gives several examples on what you need to configure to get this working.

Just follow the examples. There is an example for 827 router (ie. using PPPoE). There is also an example on how to simulatenously configure site-to-site VPN as well as VPN clients connecting to the router. Put these two together and you will have what you require.

Have a go and then ask specific questions on any problems you are having.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10906898
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 --> ACCEPT:td_miles

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

 
tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0