Solved

Server won't start after IP change

Posted on 2003-10-30
7
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a Win2k server, a router to connect to the Internet, and around 60 Win2k pro clients.
All the clients login to the server.
The server had dynamic IP and I changed it to static (Network -> Proprerties -> LAN -> Properties -> TCP/IP -> IP Address).
I restarted the server and now it won't start.
It stays on forever "Restoring network connections" or something like this. For hours.
I tried to start in safe mode with network and it's the same.
Safe mode without network won't let me change the IP back to dynamic.
Last known good configuration it's the same.
Any ideas on how to solve this and why this happened?
I even unplugged the network cable.

I'd like to set the server IP statically because it's a lot faster for the clients to log in (I set the DNS server on the clients to that IP).
Is this correct?

Help...
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pedropiedade
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pedropiedade
ID: 9653668
All the clients have dynamic IP's.
I'm not sure, but I think the router works as the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9653670
Hi pedropiedade,
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175


Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106


Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359

PeteL
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Smith
ID: 9656048
Sounds to me like the IP you set on the server hasnt been reserved, and another machine on the network has been assigned it dynamically. Go into DHCP settings on your server, and set a reservation for the IP address you want your server to be assigned. That way, nothing else can be assigned that IP.

All the best
Andy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9658480
It can't be IP Address conflict if server won't boot even when cable is discon'ed.

Better go to Pete's suggestion now, if it's not been solved by some of the other suggestions, - just remember to re-apply SP6 after getting it up gain that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedropiedade
ID: 9670057
OK, the server already started...
The IP was 192.168.1.255
Is it valid?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9670158
It depends on the mask, but my guess would be that you are using a 24-bit mask of 255.255.255.0, in which case it is not a legal address, - use an address between x.x.x.2 and x.x.x.254.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 500 total points
ID: 9670292
- sorry, I should elaborate on that:

if your mask is 255.255.255.0 and your net is 192.168.1.x, then this subnet actually covers the range:

192.168.1.0 to 192.168.1.255

However, the first and last address in a subnet ( -.0 and -.255 in this case) is always reserved (you can read about that in some tutorial), so that leaves you with -.1 to -.254 for your hosts.

My reason for suggesting that you leave out -.1 as well, is that this address is most probably used by your router.

In addition to that, you ill also have to consider the DHCP-range (the number of addresses used for automatic assignment to hosts).

If you are using your router for DHCP, and it came preconfigured from some ISP, I would suggest you take a look at the documentation that came with it (or probably they have it on-line as well). Most ISP's will leave some low addresses for servers and such (e.g. -.2 to -.6), and in smaller subnets it is habitual (but not mandatory) to use low addresses for servers.
0