Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frame Relay easy question.

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello people I am looking at the Internet (with no luck) a video that explains FR.
Or a nice document that can explain me really (kids words) what is CIR, EIR, DE, BC, BE and all that.

Only links pls

Regards
Victor.
0
Comment
Question by:VictorZ
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9653840
Try this document,... http://www.frforum.com/basics.pdf

0
 

Expert Comment

by:drdewm
ID: 9653919
A nice collection of explanations with diagrams etc can be found at http://www.frame-relay-resource.com/tutorials.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9654155

 The  "Frame Relay Resource Center"  at
http://www.alliancedatacom.com/framerelay.asp 

is another one stop frame relay site.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
juanmamerino earned 750 total points
ID: 9694990
Hello Victor,

Visit www.protocols.com and find what you are looking for:

http://www.protocols.com/pbook/frame.htm 

All information about Frame Relay. It's what I visited years ago for my university exams ;)

Good luck.

Juanma Merino
Barcelona
0