Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k server won't start after setting IP do static

Posted on 2003-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Win2k server, a router to connect to the Internet, and around 60 Win2k pro clients.
All the clients login to the server.
The server had dynamic IP and I changed it to static (Network -> Proprerties -> LAN -> Properties -> TCP/IP -> IP Address).
I restarted the server and now it won't start.
It stays on forever "Restoring network connections" or something like this. For hours.
I tried to start in safe mode with network and it's the same.
Safe mode without network won't let me change the IP back to dynamic.
Last known good configuration it's the same.
Any ideas on how to solve this and why this happened?
I even unplugged the network cable.
I guess the router is the DHCP server, but I'm not sure...

I'd like to set the server IP statically because it's a lot faster for the clients to log in (I set the DNS server on the clients to that IP).
Is this correct?

Help...
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pedropiedade
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9653826
Have you tried just removing your NIC and booting the server, - when the HW is missing, it usually comes up and you can remove the (faulty?) NIC config
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9653863
Hi svenkarlsen,
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175


Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106


Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359



PeteL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9653902
PeteL,

sorry, but I don't understand your msg.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9653922
?? Which bit ??

performing an in place upgrade from CD will allow the poster to reconfigure their IP stack and leave their programs/data safe

Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9654020
Thank-you Pete,

I agree that your suggestion will most probably solve the problem.

my suggestion was aimed at doing a fast attempt as last resort before doing the pen-ultimate (i.e. in-place-upgrade is last attempt before re-install).

If poster decides on in-place-upgrade my only comment is: be very alert, - if the upgrade does not detect an existing installation, don't continue as this will cause an overwrite of the installation.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9654041
I concur!

Also reinstall the latest service pack when you are done!

Pete :0)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9656187
What about going into safe mode without networking and disable the network card, then try and launch normal windows and if you get in re-enable it and try changing back to DHCP.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9656189
Sorry, disable the card through device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedropiedade
ID: 9673994
I already solved it.
It took 1 full day to restart...

I'd just like to know the reason... the IP I used was 192.168.1.255
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9674686
Taake a look at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/DSL_Cable/Q_20785139.html

His situation was quite similar to yours.



Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 9676969
>>192.168.1.255


if your subnet is 255.255.255.0 that is NOT a valid host address, its the broadcast address for the 192.168.1.0 network :0)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9695531
ThanQ
0