Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Forms Call

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
4,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have 1 form open (form 1), when I open my new form (form 2), I want the form 1 to close or deactivate...using the exit_form, close_form isn't working...is there some bug?

Is there a way to deactivate form 1 when I open form 2, and when I close form 2, form 1 will reactivate?
0
Comment
Question by:camposaa
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FBIAGENT
ID: 9654220
In Oracle forms, you may use built-in procedure CALL_FORM(...) to open form #2 from form #1 (e.g., via a button)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 100 total points
ID: 9656918
Use NEW_FORM builtin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 11719529
I believe you want to call a new form (form2) from form1 and have the calling one (form1) close. Now form2 is open ready for use.

Bill :)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 11719569
Oh, schwertner hit it on the nose.

NEW_FORM builtin

Exits the current form and enters the indicated form.  The calling form is terminated as the parent form.  If the calling form had been called by a higher form, Form Builder keeps the higher call active and treats it as a call to the new form.  Form Builder releases memory (such as database cursors) that the terminated form was using.
Form Builder runs the new form with the same Runform options as the parent form.  If the parent form was a called form, Form Builder runs the new form with the same options as the parent form.

Great! I didn't know that.... :)

Bill
0