Solved

Bad floppy shut off machine?

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hugo27, October 30, 2003

A few days ago I was working with a floppy in a win2000Pro
machine. Everything was working fine. With no warning
or error msg the machine shut off. No other power users
in the room failed, the lights stayed on, so is was not a
general power failure, but rather like someone had pulled
the power cord on that machine.
I moved to another machine and now winExplorer would
not boot the disk, giving the error msg, "The floppy in drive
A is not formatted. Do you wish to format now?"

What I would like to know is what caused what?
Can a running floppy become defective in such a way that
it will turn off the computer?
Or did the computer shut off damage something in the
floppy (boot sector, FAT, root directory) ?
0
Comment
Question by:hugo27
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9654067
Hi hugo27,
difficult one to track down, can you get into the BIOS is so check the clock to make sure the battery hasnt failed!
try removing the cable from the floppy drive and rebooting (power OR ribbon cable)

PeteL
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNilsson
SNilsson earned 100 total points
ID: 9655585
This is the most likely:
"Or did the computer shut off damage something in the
floppy (boot sector, FAT, root directory) ?"

Has there been any further problems with the machine or does it work as before ?

Maybe it was a power surge that was just strong enought to shutdown your machine and destroy the floppy in the proccess.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9656144
you can check your system resources with Aida32
http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml
This will give you readouts on temperature & voltage
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9656544
Hi

maybe the power to the monitor was loose, did the monitor light stay orange, or was there no light?

H
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 9659716
If your computer was writing to the floppy when the power to it was cut (for whatever reason), it is likely the floppy was damaged.  Some utilities might be able to read it, but the prospects are not good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugo27
ID: 9660903
hugo27, October 31, 2003
As far as I know, the machine is working as normal.
In my confusion and shock I did not notice monitor light.
At the time of power off I was working on a game and
observing some animation in IE. The floppy was in the drive,
the html document had finished loading, and animation
functions were running. I was not saving the doc at power off.

I will try to find some floppy repair software. If I find any
I will post the results here.
Much thanks.  hugo27
0