Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you time a 2000 server to reboot.

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do you get a 2000 server to reboot all on its own.

Once a week will do!

thanks

andy
0
Comment
Question by:novender
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9654351
You could use the shutdown.exe from the Microsoft Windows 2000 Resource Kit:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317371

You will need to buy the tool-set though, as the shutdown.exe is not among the free samples for download.


Or, if you are into scripting:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter/scrguide/sas_cpm_jleo.asp



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bjessup earned 375 total points
ID: 9655808
From svenkarlsen's link, you can browse to this page: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter/scrguide/sas_cpm_jleo.asp which has a script sample that will restart your computer.  You can copy that text into notepad, and save it as something.vbs .  Then using the AT command, you can schedule the task as often as you'd like.  What follows in brackets is an example of how to use the AT command: [AT 1:37 /every:F "c:\winnt\system32\cscript.exe"  "c:\reboot.vbs"]  This will set the script to run every Friday at 1:37AM.  Note that you can't execute the script directly, you have to use the "cscript.exe" program (the Windows Script Host) to run the script.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9656207
Or you can use psshutdown from www.sysinternals.com (pstools) and schedule the shutdown with task schedular.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 9657343
Really depends on what you're trying to accomplish.  Do you need to re-boot the hardware, or just restart services.  You can write a simple batch file and schedule it with the AT scheduler... something with 2 lines - net stop server /y ; net start server /y
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9856843
Split the points 25% each?
0