[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

online guides to C++ as good as or better than java.sun.com

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
sun.java.com has an excellent learning tool for Java.  Standard class library trees, tutorials, etc. With all key words linked together.  The site helped me learn Java in record time, since all answers were at my finger tips.  Is there a similar site for C++?  So far all I have found is the one at MSDN, which is cryptic and doesn't show class trees.  Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:ckreps
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
burcarpat earned 375 total points
ID: 9654951

    http://www.dinkumware.com/refxcpp.html

is a complete list of all iso c++ routines.  this is probably one of the most complete references available on the web.  i use it all the time


also, try,

    http://www.cppreference.com

for a somewhat limited but pretty quick c/c++ reference.  comes hands when all you want to do is to check syntax


for standard library stuff ( stl ),

    http://www.sgi.com/tech/stl/

is *the* site to look at


also try,

    http://www.mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html

this might be the best link for you because if you download the html version of the book, it has an interactive index, which means you can lookup for certain topics and immediately see examples and explanation.  this link points to a free downloadable version of bruce eckel's very good "thinking in c++" book, which is a 4.5/5 stars book on amazon and a $30 value

-- ba
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10546331
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: burcarpat {http:#9654951}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0