Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS Code

Posted on 2003-10-30
10
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Iam working on a Amptron motherboard, PM8600 , Award BIOS, but i dont know what version the bios IS.
VX CHIPSET. The question is , i used the Preferred POST PCI/ISA Board , Diagnostic test board, and i got this POST code : A9, I looked everywhere on the book thsat came with this card and i dont see anything about this code  A9, the motherboard does not start, the power going into the motherboad, is good i checked with the multimeter.
what could be the problem, that not allow this motherboard to start,
0
Comment
Question by:OCU
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9656335
Have you tried resetting the bios by removing the battery, wait a few minutes and placing it back in?
Also,
Check if all devices are connected the right way, also connections to the case.
Remove memmory, processor etc and put it back in (to make sure they are fitted right)
Check if your motherboard touches the case only at places where the mounting holes are.

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9658521
Do you get any beeps when you start up?  The number, length, and BIOS you are using are indicators to the source of the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCU
ID: 9659538
no beeps ,
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9659814
If no beeps, I would say that it was a dead cpu, bad or incompatible video card, or power supply.  Since you checked the power, that leaves the video card or cpu.  Do you have another one that you can swap in to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCU
ID: 9682456
dead motherboard, no beep n nothing
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9682487
Have you tried replacing one of these two:
CPU
Motherboard

As Callandor already suggested.....

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCU
ID: 9705521
replace the CPU and nada
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 9706286
Than I think that only leaves one thing: motherboard
Replacing this one has to work.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCU
ID: 9708692
close question please.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9710379
hûh, what do you mean with "close question please"
0