Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forgot Password!

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi. I have a iMac running on os 9. I turned on the mutliple users password security feature and logged-out. When I tried to log back in, I was locked out. I had set up the mutiple user 4 yeasr ago (then turned it off 4years ago)and had forgotten the password. I had also setup voiceprint but the computer doesn't recognize my voice(it has changed since I was 16). I can log in as a "new User" but i don't have access to any of the control panles so i can't turn off Mutilple Users. I really don't want to lose any files I have stored. iI there some way around the password, other than completely rebooting with the os 9 disk, so that I can save my files. thanks. ramsesgroup
 
0
Comment
Question by:ramsesgroup
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 9654610
If it were that easy it wouldnt be very secure would it?..heh. Call Apple and they will walk you through bypassing it after they verify that you are the owner of the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassfishermannj
ID: 9805036
You can try (has been not tested) booting from an OS 9 install disk and then trashing the multiple users preferences and multiple users control panel from the system folder and then restart the system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9806438
Doesn't work that way. Wouldnt be much point to having things password protected if it did.
0