Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating XML doc from database record set

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Recently I used ColdFusion's WDDX stuff to save the contents of forms to data files. I got to thinking... if I could create an XML document based on the returned recordset of a query, I could feed that XML document into my page layout program (Quark or Indesign) and get a jump-start on the repurposing of that content. This seems pretty simple, but after combing through the books I have, I can't catch on to what I need to do.

Basically, our company has always been Internet based, so our products are all in our SQL database. The online catalog is served up through CF pages. We're now wanting to do a print catalog -- and all the data is there and with a page layout program's ability to handle XML, I know the answer is really close right now!  =-)

Has anyone done this before? How do I dump a recordset out into an XML file?
0
Comment
Question by:alyoung
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9655806
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9655813
use the logic & create a SP for urself in ur SQL DB ... & it shld create a XML file for u !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
procept earned 2000 total points
ID: 9656146
Hi,

how do you want to dump the records? Something like this?

<record>
   <field1>Content1</field1>
   <field2>Content2</field2>
   ...
</record>


Can be done easily with CF MX:

<cfquery name="myQuery" datasource="myDSN">
SELECT *
FROM myTable>
</cfquery>

<cfxml variable="myXMLVar">
   <cfoutput query="myQuery">
      <record>
         <cfloop list="#myQuery.columnList#" index="idx">
         <#idx#>#myQuery[idx][myQuery.currentrow]#</#idx>
      </record>
   </cfoutput>
</cfxml>

Now the whole XML would be in the variable myXMLVar. If you want to store it in a table or write it in a file, you need to use the toString() function:
<cffile action="write" file="C:\myFile.xml" output="#toString(myXMLVar)#" addnewline="no">

HTH,

Chris
0