Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems in debuging after upgrade to wondow XP

Posted on 2003-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello
I just upgrade my window to WindowXp from win2000.
i am using Visual Studio c++ 6.0 with sp5.
when i run my application in dubugging mode and i press F10 to jump to the next line, the line is copyd with Gibrish fonts and the coursor does not skip to next line: (the result of pressing F10):

    ???????/????????????????) ?????_??????????? (?
    pSource.CoCreateInstance( CLSID_AsyncReader );

What can i do??? does Visual Studio c++ 6.0 supose to run fine with XP?? Thanks!!

0
Comment
Question by:idaida
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9654860
Have you tried updating your display drivers? Does this occur with other applications, too?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 390 total points
ID: 9655967
Try to reinstall Visual Studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idaida
ID: 9739576


After I Install Windows Symbol Packages the problem is actually fixed!! But sadly after every restart of the computer the problem returns and I need to reinstall the package, and some times this doesn’t help, too. so I need to reinstall visual c++.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:idaida
ID: 9739583
And i reinstall every thing many time, (including the all damm Windows XP!!)
0