Solved

Auto Powerup after power failure

Posted on 2003-10-30
9
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Problem : Have a remote site that has crappy power hence each system has a UPS installed that shuts down the pc when the power goes out, my problem is the site is unattended for 2 months of the year so what I need is a utiltiy that will power up the pc's (winxp) when the mains power is restored. At present someone has to drive 300KM to turn on the pcs after a power out. I found a bios option but this is for and unclean shutdown not a clean shutdown which is what would happen if the UPS shuts down the pc. And for me to do WOL I would have to know when the sites power had failed. This would be fairly hard as there is no one there for 2 months December / January to inform me. Any ideas would be appreciated.
Sorry if it is in the wrong forum but I didnt know if it is hardware or software.

0
Comment
Question by:redrum06
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KingHollis
KingHollis earned 175 total points
ID: 9655471
If you you have APC UPSes:
I think Powerchute Plus Business Edition should do the trick. I use it for all my servers and it works like a charm! Nice orderly shutdown and when utility power is restored, they boot right back up.
http://www.apcc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=125&tab=features#anchor1

Because of the distance, you should also look into the environmental sensors made by APC. If something happens and you loose the proper cooling-- air conditioner goes out in server room-- your servers could fry before they shutdown. With the environmental sensors and Powerchute, you are able to set temperature and humidity thresholds for orderly shutdown. But this may not be too big of an issue during Dec/Jan, huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrum06
ID: 9655805
The business edition is fairly expensive as the site only has 5 pcs total so not really  cost effective.   I will give you half the points for your answer. How do I award you the points?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9656986
You can also use the scheduler to start notepad for example each hour.

You need to check the 'Wake up computer to run this task'.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9657568
redrum06, I think you just "accept" my answer and assign the points. If I can think of something else, I will repost here later! Good luck and thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grossac
ID: 9657723
You can also check to bios under Power Management. It may have an option to restart on power loss.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Goofytouy earned 125 total points
ID: 9657899
My suggestion is to enable on BIOS the RTC Power up. You should then state, for instance, that all PC's have to wake-up at 6:30. If the PC is on, you do not get affected by this. If the PC is off and the power is ok, this should startup servers.

Of course, you have to think which is the best time for waking up them, since motherboards only permit 1 RTC program...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 9662298

This should not be a problem...the whole point of a real UPS is to provide
power when the main power goes off. your ups just does a clean shutdown.
Why not get rid of the UPS and accept a dirty shutdown and use the bios\fix you said you have. Or better if you have long life battery or a generator that kicks
in then set it so the UPS system does not shut down the computer.

UPS systems are notorious for bad behaviour. When I was working in Jeddah
Saudia Arabia (1980-1984) it was a common joke about once per week to go
to work and someone would say " The UPS is down !"

leo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 9663859
Most PCs will support power-up on external modem ring, if yours does then it should not be too much of an hardship to design a small electronic circuit to simulate the modem ring to the RS232 port, thus waking the PC.

If of interest let me know and I should be able to provide a design for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:snerkel
snerkel earned 50 total points
ID: 9666934
Further to my previous post, with my PC (Asus motherboard) and a Phonic external modem. I set my PC to wake on external modem, all that is required is to cycle modem power and PC boots, so in its simplest form you would need the modem plugged into a non UPS backed mains socket, when power comes back up the modem powers up, in turn powering up the PC.
0