Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache limited by 1024 file open

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Apache seems to be limited by 1024 file discriptors open at a single time. I attempted to raise the apache user ulimit to 2048, but apache still seems to be limited to 1024. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bluedevilent
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 100 total points
ID: 9655196
Linux
By default Linux has a kernel maximum of 256 open descriptors per process. There are several patches available for the 2.0.x series which raise this to 1024 and beyond, and you can find them in the "unofficial patches" section of the Linux Information HQ. None of these patches are perfect, and an entirely different approach is likely to be taken during the 2.1.x development. Applying these patches will raise the FD_SETSIZE used to compile all programs, and unless you rebuild all your libraries you should avoid running any other program with a soft descriptor limit above 256. As of this writing the patches available for increasing the number of descriptors do not take this into account. On a dedicated webserver you probably won't run into trouble.

I got the above info from apache site have a check here http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/descriptors.html

Hope this info can help
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:j79
j79 earned 100 total points
ID: 9753857
Raise the FD's like described at this sites:
http://www.minq.se/products/pureload/tuning.html
http://docs.sun.com/source/816-7159-10/pt_chap6.html#58027
http://www.volano.com/linux.html

Then use with root the command "ulimit -n ...." and start apache.
Or add the "ulimit -n..." into your .bashrc of root in order to have the descriptors you want on every login.
If apache is still running with 1024, then recompile it again with the new FD settings.

j79
0