Solved

Custom Building

Posted on 2003-10-30
37
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have finally decided on the computer i want:

Intel Pentium4 2.4GHz C / 512K L2 OD Cache / 800FSB / S478 (HT)

Asus i865PE AGP8X ATA100/SATA150-RAID S478/800(HT) Dual-DDR400 w/ Audio/Firewire/G-LAN

Samsung DDR400 512M PC3200 CAS 3.0

Western Digital Caviar SE 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 8MB Cache

Alps 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive (White)

Lite-On 52X32X52X ATAPI Internal CD-RW Drive (Boxed) w/ Nero

Lite-On 16X ATAPI Internal DVD-ROM Drive (OEM) w/o Software

Creative Labs 16/32-bit DVD Audio Quality / 131 Hardware Audio Streams / w/ 128-voice MIDI Synth & 5.1 Speaker Output

ATX-6500TMB 18" Tower w/P4-300W CSA power 4x5.25" / 2x3.5" / 4x3.5" Bays case fan 3G-Duck, Side-Windows, Temperature display

Microsoft Windows XP Home (OEM) w/ CD & License (1 CPU) w/ SP1A

ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128M DDR, VGA, DVI, TV-O, AGP8x  

Samsung 17" (16.0" VIS) 0.28mm Shadow-Mask CRT Monitor (Black)[Max Res. 1280x1024 @ 60Hz]

120 2.0 2pc Speakers

This computer is for gaming purposes. Is there any hard ware that I should change?

Thanx for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Kiel_Com
  • 15
  • 7
  • 6
  • +5
37 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9655149
i might go with kingston memory instead of samsung, but golly, that looks fine for gaming :)

j
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9655165
/P4-300W CSA

I would rather see 350 or even better 400 watts. 300 will work but if you start adding USB and case fans and....could start running into problems.

How many case fans?

A cool case is a must.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9655181
true dat,

i somehow missed the PS.  i would definitely shoot for 400w too, minimum.  

akboss is right about the case too....need you one of them mod-able dealies with the led's cpu thermometer..this sort of thing.  so when people see it they say, wtf?

j
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9655836
as i said before Keil get a better quality RAM. You will not be happy with Samsung in the long run.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9656514
Hi

There is something you need to chage, and that is the X home (OEM), you say OEM, why? this wont work, you wont be able to install XP onto that, where did you get the OEM XP CD from? you'll need a full XP Home CD.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9660250
Go to

http://atic.ath.cx/index.php?page=Products&cat=4&PHPSESSID=fb1f8848b7ca0c27023df3de5309154b

to see the memory stick choices at the store.

I want good quality RAM, but i don't want to pay to much.

Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9660268
About the Power Supply; I am going with a

Performance II SX-1040B 21" E-ATX Tower w/ SmartPower 400W Power Supply (Black)

Just wondering if this is better.

Thanx.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9661509
well that covers my concerns about short changing yourself on power.

Now how many fans can you cram into this case? Dont count the ps or the cpu or video fans. Just the case fans.
More is better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9661967
I would suggest getting ram with a lower CAS latency.  Why ATIC.com?  Do you get a discount?  Try www.portatech.com to see if you're missing out on anything.  They have their CLs arranged into 3, 2.5, and 2.  Get 2!  That's always great!  If it doesn't work, you can just take it down to 2.5.  That allows you to be able to move it from one machine to another, and so you can increase compatibility.
Portatech.com sells Atlas Precision memory.  I have a stick, and it's perfectly all right.

I have an Xcase PSU with 2 fans.  It's rated at 460 watts, and I purchased it from www.amamax.com for $17!  There is no shipping and handling charge.  I don't really like the idea of not using an Antec (I "upgraded" from an Antec 300W), since I haven't been able to find much about Xcase.  I like it, though.  It's very stable and mostly quiet.

Your monitor's dot-pitch (.28mm) is not very good.  It could create a fuzzy image.  Go to a retail store to look at its monitors.  Compare picture quality between the .28mm ones and the .24mm ones.  The final decision should be based on how satisfied you are.  Of course, you only need to get something like .26mm.  That'll be fine.

Great system!  I wouldn't necessarily change anything, but those are my suggestions; the Xcase can pretty much be ignored - your Antec will do.  I ran my Antec 300W with a load of about 320W at startup.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drdave35
ID: 9662061
I'd go with Crucial memory.
WWW.Crucial.com

Faster, cheaper, free shipping, etc..

Consider Viewsonic monitor for better resolution and overall MTBF.

Thanks,
Dave Smiler MCSE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9663233
May I suggest:
A 19 in Flat CRT, CAS2 memory, 400watt or higher power supply, Quality speakers to support 5.1 sound.
Should be awesome in any event...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9664155
Can u please go to

http://atic.ath.cx/index.php?page=Products&cat=4

Everyone is telling me this and that, I am so confused.

That is why I would really like it if u could jus pick it out for me.

I want to buy from ATIC because I get a 30% discount there.

I am changing the monitor, I won't know which one were getting until I see for myself what it looks like at the store.

Still don't know about the Case and Power Supply, I went to  www.amamax.com and man those prices are cheap. One question though, are those Canadian prices or American prices?

Ok, thanx alot, cya later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9664771
OK, after going through all your posts, I have came up with this system:

Intel P4-2.4CGHz/800 Pentium4 2.4GHz C / 512K L2 OD Cache / 800FSB / S478 (HT) (Retail)

Asus P4P800 Deluxe i865PE AGP8X ATA100/SATA150-RAID S478/800(HT) Dual-DDR400 w/ Audio/Firewire/G-LAN

Corsair TWX 512M PC3700 TwinX512-3700 PC3700 DDR 2 x 256M for dual channel or overclocking

Western Digital 80GB/8M 7200RPM Caviar SE 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 8MB Cache

Alps 1.44MB Floppy Drive 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive (White)

Lite-On 52X32X52X ATAPI CD-RW 52X32X52X ATAPI Internal CD-RW Drive (Boxed) w/ Nero

Lite-On 16X ATAPI DVD-ROM 16X ATAPI Internal DVD-ROM Drive (OEM) w/o Software

Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 OEM

ANTEC SX1040 PERFORMANCE II TOWER BLACK 4X5.25IN 6X3.5IN 400W ATX12V P/S

Microsoft Windows XP Home (OEM) SP1A Windows XP Home (OEM) w/ CD & License (1 CPU) w/ SP1A

ATI Radon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP Radeon 9600 Pro 128M DDR, VGA, DVI, TV-O, AGP8x

Creative Labs SBS250 2 Speakers 2.1 29W RMS (17W Sub / 2x 6W Sat) Speaker System

LOGITECH OPTICAL WHEEL MOUSE OEM USB/PS2 BLACK

AOPEN KB-858 WINDOWS KEYBOARD BLACK PS/2



So ya, that's my computer.

I haven't chosen the monitor yet.

Do I need some more fans?

Can u see anything that may conflict, or not work properly?

Can u see anything that you would change?

Thanx 4 all the help. Later.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9664775
Another question,

What does dual channeling and overclocking even do?

Why was it so important to change to the

Corsair TWX 512M PC3700 TwinX512-3700 PC3700 DDR 2 x 256M for dual channel or overclocking?

Thanx again.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
radomirthegreat earned 30 total points
ID: 9664905
With one stick, you'll have single-channel ram.  This is good enough for most people.  The ram will get all of its information through one channel and send it out through the same one.  This will cause slowdowns.  If you have two identical ram sticks, your motherboard will identify them as the two sticks they are, and it will also establish two channels for the throughput of information.  Think of it as a single-lane road or a dual-lane road.  You can't have cars driving at each other!

Because you want to overclock (please don't go nuts), you should consider how fast your ram will go.  This needs to be explained very intensely (or so I believe), so I will go into something like extreme details to explain.  You've been warned.  Ha?  If you have any questions, please ask.  I'd have no problem with typing even more.

P4 CPUs "quad-pump" the FSB.  This means that a P4 with a 400MHz FSB has 100MHz as the noted speed in the BIOS.  That is amplified to 400MHz through the quad-pumping.  A P4 with an 800MHz FSB has 200MHz as the noted speed in the BIOS.  PC-3200 ram is also known as DDR400.  The reason it's called DDR ram is because its throughput is twice that of SDR ram.  DDR400 is registered as 200MHz ram in the BIOS.  As you may have noticed, the BIOS gets to the core of everything.  PC-3700 ram runs at 466MHz.  One thing as a side note:  If you send 266 million cycles' worth of data at 266MHz to ram, that data will be processed at 266MHz.  If that ram is DDR400, so be it.  It'll still work only at 266MHz.  So, PC-3700 ram, or DDR466, will run at 400MHz for your P4.  If you choose to overclock your P4, the easiest way to go about it would be to increase the FSB.  If you take it up to 210MHz, that means your ram will run as DDR420 (420MHz).  This speed would be very bad for DDR400, but nothing at all for DDR466.  If you can, somehow, manage to get up to a 233MHz FSB (933MHz FSB, 466MHz DDR ram), then the DDR466 ram will work at full load.  By running at an FSB of 233, you would overclock your P4 to 2.796GHz.  That would be overclocking by nearly 400MHz, and that's absolutely horrible.  I think you'd fry your CPU if you manage to get to that speed.

Corsair is an amazing manufacturer!  If I could, I'd buy everything from Corsair!

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9666074
Wow!!! I jus learned alot!!! Thank u sooo much for the help radomirthegreat.

I still have some questions though.

With all that u said in your last paragraph radomirthegreat, will my system be at any harm with this type of RAM?

Will I fry my CPU if I manage to overclock my P4 be too much?

And also from my post right before this one. Does everything look alright? Will anything conflict with each other? Would you change any of the parts I have now?

Thanx 4 all the help. Later.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9666730
First things first, get the PC set up completely.  Install Windows, www.futuremark.com benchmarking software (I prefer the free 3DMark 2001 SE because it gives you way too many options), http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php (SpeedFan), and anything else, and keep your CPU at its default speed.  After 100 working hours (you can set 3DMark's tests to repeat over and over and over and...), start overclocking.  This will allow your thermal conductor to settle in.

If you take your system up to a 933MHz FSB, you really won't have a problem...  People have managed a 1066MHz FSB or something, and others took their P4s up to 4.1GHz.  In your case, you will not have watercooling, nor would I recommend you do.  Watercooling is a very advanced technique that enables a liquid to flow to and from your hot spots on your PC.  If something goes astray, you could get that liquid all over your system components.  Anyway, the problem you could have is that your PC won't be able to start up.  Because so much more power is needed to run at a 933MHz FSB, you'll need to increase the voltage.

To increase voltage properly, you'll have to start off with the default setup.  I have my own way of doing this, and it closely resembles what other people do.  However, it's safer.  Increase your FSB by 1MHz increments after going up by 5MHz.  See if your system will boot up each time (205MHz+1+1+1...).  When your PC cannot boot up at all (no signal to video card, no way is provided to enter the BIOS), unplug your PC, and then reset the CMOS by either taking out the battery or changing the CMOS jumper to RESET.  The CMOS jumper should be described in your manual.  Go back to the FSB setting and go 8MHz below the speed that caused your PC to come to a standstill.  Run 3DMark software to see if your PC freezes.  This may take some runthroughs.  I'd guess about 3.  When you come to an FSB speed that doesn't make your PC freeze, go back to your BIOS, and take the FSB up by 1, then take up your voltage by the teeniest, weeniest little bit you can.

The only harm you can cause your PC is that you can make it unstable by running it too fast.  Get an amazing fan-operated cooling system.

By increasing voltage, you face the risk of producing CPU bacon.  Every CPU responds in a certain way, or dies at a certain voltage.  Get proper cooling for as much as possible, or you'll have to start all over again with a new CPU, heatsink (maybe) and motherboad (*gasp* you could be able to keep the motherboard).

Hardware... hardware... hardware... Get any floppy drive you want.  What on Earth may cause you to choose a brand name fdd?  That's so strange.  My floppy drive is from 1996!  It's perfectly fine!

When you get your case, open it up and see how many more 80mm fan places there are.  Go to www.nexfan.com and order your stuff.  Don't go crazy, though; their selection is HUGE!

Amazing system!  I envy you!

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9667794
Gathering the data from your previous posts, I should:

Buy more 80mm fans

Get a case with a 400W power supply. ( Now that I have the Corsair TWX 512M PC3700 TwinX512-3700 PC3700 DDR 2 x 256M for dual channel or overclocking, do I need to increase the Power even more? )

And then I am set!!!?

So everything is going to work properly? Nothing is going to conflict?

For all this stuff, would u say that $1600 is alot?

OK, thanx again. Cya Later.




0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9669200
well if you feel at anytime that you dont want this system after you buy it I am always available to take it off your hands.

what kind of warranty do you get?
just the manufactures or does the company provide it?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9673679
Yeah, $1600 is a lot.  I'd think it would be about $800, or $1100 at most.  Where are you coming up with this extra $500?

I can't say I've done the math correctly, but I figured the most expensive product should be the CPU, not counting the monitor.  Then comes the ram, the video card, the case, the hard drive, and so on.  Are you going to buy some of this stuff at a retail store?

If you put a long piece of grass into a fan, you'll have a conflict.  Otherwise, you're perfectly fine with the power supply and the hardware.  If anything doesn't work, replace it.  I'd suggest buying returnable, pretested PC-2100 ram to test the system (128 should do; put it in, see if it works, then return it).  Also, do the same for the video card.  CPUs can be pretested in most online stores.

So, no conflicts unless some hardware is a pooper.

By the way, I think my power supply just died.  Go Xcase!

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9673699
So will anyone answer my question?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9673718
i wouldn't pay more than 1200 for that system, and that would have to include a high-end monitor.

still nice though.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9673787
Please ignore my previous post radomirthegreat. I did not see your reply.

I can list the prices, here they are:

CPU   -   $238.00

Motherboard   -   $176.00

RAM     -     $220.00

Hard Drive    -    $100.00

Floppy Drive  -   $13.00

CD-Drive    -   $54.00

DVD Drive   -   $40.00

Sound Card   -   $50.00

Graphic Card  -   $230.00

Speakers   -   $18.00

Mouse  -   $18.75

Keyboard    -   $11.26

Now, I live in Vancouver, B.C., Canada. If ATIC ( the store i am buying from ) is too much.... Do u know of any other stores that are cheaper to buy from in my area???

Thanx alot. Later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9673893
I still haven't decided on the Case, Power Supply, and Monitor.

O ya. When you said you wouldn't pay more then $1000-$1200, did u mean in American or Canadian?

OK, thanx again. Cya.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9674177
I hope that was $1600 cn and not dollars. If it is dollars your paying too much.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9674314
oh, CN dollars?

that changes everything.  what's the current exchange rate, 40 percent?

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9675855
I like Coolermaster and Antec.  Coolermaster is expensive, and Antec is a bit bulgy, but both are excellent.  I have an Antec SX830.  Given that, I don't know much about Coolermaster.  I do know, however, that Falcon Northwest sells them, and those are their best-selling cases.

For Antec, the SX series is very nice an popular.  It's basically the full tower case for Alienware.  The first number is for the bays (5.25"+3.5"external+3.5"internal) and the first two numbers for the wattage.  Because I put in a stronger power supply not too long ago, I now have an SX846... although that's unofficial.

www.amamax.com has great power supply prices.
www.aaronix.com has great case prices.

Thank you,
Radomir "Case Closed" Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9675898
my fav are ahanix pc cases. (specifically the audi XP and the platinum XP)

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9679880
What is the difference between:

ATX-465W Dual fan ATX-465W Dual-Fan P4- ready, SATA-Cable ready, Fan-Switchable

and

ATX-465W BLACK ATX-465W Dual-Fan P4- ready PS2 size ATX-20pin connector BLACK body

There is a difference of $20 between the two. Is it worth the extra $20?

And is this a good case?

A48 A48 Aluminum ATX 18" Silver tower, 4x5.25/2x3.5/2x3.5 2Case-fans ATX format

OK, thanx. I am almost done making the computer. This is the last bit of stuff i need. You guys have helped me out greatly. Thanx alot. Cya.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9680467
BLACK - is always worth about ten or twenty, in the eyes of merchants.  last case is fine, but is it p4 ready?  the p4 PS can be fairly large.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9681975
Ignore the previous post.

I have found a cheaper case, so I have now finished "Custom Building" my new computer.

One last time though, I will post all my parts:


Intel P4-2.4CGHz/800 Pentium4 2.4GHz C / 512K L2 OD Cache / 800FSB / S478 (HT) (Retail)

Asus P4P800 Deluxe i865PE AGP8X ATA100/SATA150-RAID S478/800(HT) Dual-DDR400 w/ Audio/Firewire/G-LAN

Corsair TWX 512M PC3700 TwinX512-3700 PC3700 DDR 2 x 256M for dual channel or overclocking

Western Digital 80GB/8M 7200RPM Caviar SE 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 8MB Cache

Alps 1.44MB Floppy Drive 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive (White)

Lite-On 52X32X52X ATAPI CD-RW 52X32X52X ATAPI Internal CD-RW Drive (Boxed) w/ Nero

Lite-On 16X ATAPI DVD-ROM 16X ATAPI Internal DVD-ROM Drive (OEM) w/o Software

Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 OEM

Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG 21" E-ATX Tower w/ TruePower 430W Power Supply (Metallic Grey)

ATI Radon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP Radeon 9600 Pro 128M DDR, VGA, DVI, TV-O, AGP8x


Does everything look "alright"???

Do u think $1400 ( in Canadian ) lol. is alot? good deal?

Will everything work together properly? Should I add any more stuff?

O ya. I am not including the Monitor, Mouse, and Keyboard.

So, ya. Thanx again. Cya later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9682004
Ignore the previous post.

I have found a cheaper case, so I have now finished "Custom Building" my new computer.

One last time though, I will post all my parts:


Intel P4-2.4CGHz/800 Pentium4 2.4GHz C / 512K L2 OD Cache / 800FSB / S478 (HT) (Retail)

Asus P4P800 Deluxe i865PE AGP8X ATA100/SATA150-RAID S478/800(HT) Dual-DDR400 w/ Audio/Firewire/G-LAN

Corsair TWX 512M PC3700 TwinX512-3700 PC3700 DDR 2 x 256M for dual channel or overclocking

Western Digital 80GB/8M 7200RPM Caviar SE 80GB IDE / 7200RPM ATA100 w/ 8MB Cache

Alps 1.44MB Floppy Drive 1.44MB 3.5" Internal Floppy Drive (White)

Lite-On 52X32X52X ATAPI CD-RW 52X32X52X ATAPI Internal CD-RW Drive (Boxed) w/ Nero

Lite-On 16X ATAPI DVD-ROM 16X ATAPI Internal DVD-ROM Drive (OEM) w/o Software

Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 OEM

Antec Performance Plus 1080 AMG 21" E-ATX Tower w/ TruePower 430W Power Supply (Metallic Grey)

ATI Radon 9600 Pro 128MB AGP Radeon 9600 Pro 128M DDR, VGA, DVI, TV-O, AGP8x


Does everything look "alright"???

Do u think $1400 ( in Canadian ) lol. is alot? good deal?

Will everything work together properly? Should I add any more stuff?

O ya. I am not including the Monitor, Mouse, and Keyboard.

So, ya. Thanx again. Cya later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9683128
Also.

Can u please go to:

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?majorcatid=101&minorcatid=105

You will be able to see all of NCIX RAM choices.

They don't have the RAM choices ATIC does. And was hoping if u could pick one out for me.

Thanx.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9689812
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=9843

Very nice ram.  I like it because it's CL2 ram, so you can run it very intensely.  You get 2 sticks of 256MBs each.  I'm not sure if your board will support PC-4000 or PC-4200, but that's actually not necessary at all.  Why would you need DDR500 (1000MHz FSB) or DDR533 (1066MHz)?  Please understand that you will have one of the greatest PCs you can own today.  There is absolutely no point in trying to overclock.  I think you should just keep that potential in mind and run at regular clock speeds.  Then, after a year or two, overclock a bit.

My 1.67GHz Athlon XP 2000 is perfectly fine.  Its FSB is 266, and I get 150-200 fps with a non-Ultra GeForceFX 5200 (250/400).  How?  I overclock to 1.8GHz 288MHz FSB, 280/460 as needed.  I run Grand Theft Auto 3 in high details without overclocking.  Games such as Warcraft 3, Crimson Skies, Black and White, The Sims, Need For Speed: Porche Unleashed require absolutely no overclocking for maximum details.  I still do that, though, to get a whole lot of framerates.  At 1024×768, those games run at about 40-80 frames per second.  Because I have a weaker system, I think it's all right for me to overclock.  But your system is amazing.  Why would you overclock?  Because you know there are faster CPUs and you don't have one?  Come on, really.  As a matter of fact, even I shouldn't overclock.  You'll max out your video card's fill rate just at that speed, now that I think about it.  Better overclock that!  www.entechtaiwan.com/ps

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic

P.S.  If you must overclock, look into preproduction 800MHz P4 beta versions at 2.4GHz.  They can go a LOT faster!  Those are the CPUs that run at 3.4GHz on lots of overclocked systems.  Sorry, I can't provide any links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kiel_Com
ID: 9689899
How do u choose if you want to overclock your computer or not.

Is there a program that enables or disables overclocking?

I understand dual channel, but not fully overclocking.

Thanx for the help.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 20 total points
ID: 9690237
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9692003
keil,

i think it's about time to wrap this one up and start another thread.

aloha,

j
0