Solved

compiling simple c++ pgm

Posted on 2003-10-30
12
908 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Im trying to learn C++ by following sample pgms from a book. But as I compile the pgm, "error spawning c1.exe" message is displayed. This pgm, by the  way, is just a simple 'Hello World' pgm. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:cyar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
Comment Utility
Please, post your code cyar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:milanygandhi
Comment Utility
What is the OS and compiler you are using.  And post your code
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you are trying to compile C++ from the command line using the Microsoft compiler.
To do that you must first run vcvars32.bat to set up the appropriate environment variables,
including the search path used to locate the compiler executables.  Unfortunately, vcvars32.bat
is located in the same directory as the compiler, but that directory won't be on the path until
you have run vcvars32.bat.  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/_core_Set_Environment_Variables.asp

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
Comment Utility
c1.exe isn't something in VC 6 or 7. It looks like a typo for cl.exe (which is the VC command line compiler)... or are you using MinGW?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
Comment Utility
> c1.exe isn't something in VC 6 or 7.

Yes it is.  c1.exe is the first pass of the MSVC/C++ compiler.  cl.exe is a small program that runs
c1.exe, c2.exe, c3.exe [?], and link.  In fact, "cl" stands for "compile and link".
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
Comment Utility
I see c1.dll but not c1.exe. Is that a ye-olde version?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbuote1
Comment Utility
FYI,
I did a google search on c1.exe, and all that came up reffered to Python.

I dont' think your using the right stuff....
In any event, sounds like Paths and environment variables are not set correctly.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbuote1
Comment Utility
Another Side Note:
Just found c1.exe on my machine, but it appears to be used for Visual J++ as it in my VisualStudio\VJ folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: brettmjohnson {http:#9656223}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farrooda
Comment Utility
if you have the program on a CD and you are trying to compile it won't work since a
CD-ROM is read only.
Copy the file to your hard disk and then retry.
0