Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tomcat Issues;JVM_Bind:8080

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SOS....

i am having big problem.

I have done something stupid, install and reinstall the tomcat 4.1.2 and 5.12 again and again because i am having problem withthis exception (but only notice after i read the log).

Bootstrap: Create Catalina server
Catalina.start: LifecycleException:  Protocol handler initialization failed: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind:8080
LifecycleException:  Protocol handler initialization failed: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: JVM_Bind:8080
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector.initialize(CoyoteConnector.java:1158)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.initialize(StandardService.java:579)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.initialize(StandardServer.java:2246)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.CatalinaService.load(CatalinaService.java:236)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.CatalinaService.load(CatalinaService.java:258)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:324)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.init(BootstrapService.java:231)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.main(BootstrapService.java:297)
Bootstrap: Starting service
Starting service Tomcat-Standalone
Apache Tomcat/4.1.27
Catalina.start: LifecycleException:  Protocol handler start failed: java.lang.NullPointerException
LifecycleException:  Protocol handler start failed: java.lang.NullPointerException
      at org.apache.coyote.tomcat4.CoyoteConnector.start(CoyoteConnector.java:1182)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:506)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:2190)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.CatalinaService.start(CatalinaService.java:273)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:324)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.start(BootstrapService.java:245)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.BootstrapService.main(BootstrapService.java:307)
Bootstrap: Service started

****

How can i get this things fixed??

opps, forget to mention, i can call the home page of the tomcat.
    http://localhost:8080/index.jsp
and also the tomcat administration page and the manager page.

But the small dos-promtp window didnt stay there after I have start the applciation server......
please help.

0
Comment
Question by:miri5698
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9655175
You may NOT uninstall your Tomcat clearly, your Tomcat may has been started as a service. try go to your Service Console, see if the tomcat is already running or not. When in your installation, do NOT check it as a service, you can run your Tomcat server manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miri5698
ID: 9655244
yeah... no wonder....

ryancys, do you have experience in Eclipse??

I am having problem on setting up the tomcat with it...

I manage to plug the tomcat pug-in into the eclipse, but when i start the tomcat, it;s tell me
"Timeout while waiting for VM to connect. Retry?"

Any ideas what is going on?

I also go to the Windows-Preferences to change the configuration setting for the tomcat.
Tomcat Home:C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1
Configuration File :C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\conf\server.xml

but when i click the button for starting the Tomcat...
i get the Timeout errr...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 9655369
Just another workaround, if problem still remains unsolved, try change the default port of 8080 in the server.xml to another port, like 8079, etc.. then try restart your Tomcat server, see if your problem is solved or not.

>>Eclipse
No, not clear what is it, sorry..

regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
f_98 earned 1240 total points
ID: 9655558
you can always uninstall the service %catalina_home%\bin\tomcat.exe -uninstall "the-tomcat-service-name"

about the eclipse plugin; its not a plugin error; it's about the VM failing to initialize in debug mode; what jdk are you using? try upgrading to 1.4 if it's older.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:f_98
ID: 9655591
also you can try to check the option "Do not run tomcat in debug mode" in windows>pref>tomcat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pbutron
ID: 9775364
Do any one know how to uninstall tomcat at solaris.
thanks
0