Solved

Font size in windows is large and bold, how do I change it?

Posted on 2003-10-30
21
8,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The font size in certain programs are large and bold. This is unusual as I did not change any settings since the installation of Windows XP. I'm using WinXP Home and have a GeForce 2 MX 400 (64MB) display card. I had this problem before but at that time, I had to reformat my PC due to other problems. This was then corrected. About 6 months later (which is now), I had to reformat again due to further problems. When I installed WinXP again, the fonts were large and bold just as before.
This made certain windows unreadable as the fonts went off the window.

I've tried setting DPI (which is 96) and font size in Display Properties but nothing seems to work. Is there anyway I can change it?

Heres the link to some screenshots on my system denoting the problem ->
http://www.sg-community.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=gallery&file=index&include=view_album.php&set_albumName=album74
0
Comment
Question by:junialum
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
Comment Utility
hi:

hv u try to update the latest driver for ur GeForce?


q
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bjessup
Comment Utility
I have a hard time telling from the picture, but is the font on the title barthe same as the font _in_ the windows?  I recognize the font in the windows, it is the default system font, I would not expect you to find the answer in the DPI settings, because this is not so much a font _size_ problem, as it is a font _style_ problem.  In addition to checking to see that you have the lastest drivers (something that is always good to check) you should check the appearance tab of "Display Properties" and ensure that all of the items are using valid fonts.  You may want to experiment with different font types and see if this makes a difference.  You may have a corrupt font.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
Hi

If you have small normal fonts enabled in display/general tab then the only thing I can think of is either doing SFC in the start/run box, or change your display settings from 800x600 upwards.

H
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
I have to agree with Huseyin1's comment about the screen Resolution. It appears you have it set incorrectly.

I'd start lowering the current settings all the way back to 800x600 (one setting at a time) until the problem is resolved.

Is that a picture of a man on fire?  Freaky.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:junialum
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help so far (need more!)

Changing the resolutions have not worked.

What about corrupt fonts? How do i fix it if this is the cause

B.T.W, the man on fire is actually Smith seen by Neo...
0
 

Author Comment

by:junialum
Comment Utility
The fonts I use are Tahoma and Trebuchet MS. All are working fine. However, the font that you see on the screen seems to be Arial Bold. It wasn't even used in the Display / Appearance dialog box. My drivers are fully updated.

When I search through the Registry, there seem to be some kind of setting for CONSOLE... does that ring a bell anyone? or are there any other solutions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
to fix the fonts try SFC in the start/run box or explore the XP CD folders and look for any exe to do with fonts , but sfc is your best bet.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:junialum
Comment Utility
tried SFC in start/run box to no avail. XP CD has no exe dealing with fonts. argh.
b.t.w what does SFC stand for and what does it do?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
SFC is System File Checker.  go to Start->Run and type

sfc /scannow

that will check for corrupted system files.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310747
Description of the Windows System File Checker Tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:junialum
Comment Utility
used sfc /scannow to no avail yet again. Any tips, please?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
See if this MSKB article is of any help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314960
HOW TO: Install or Remove a Font in Windows XP

It also talks about how to reinstall the default fonts in XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junialum
Comment Utility
I dun get the idea of reinstalling fonts, how do I get windows to do that? I mean do I just delete my fonts and then?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
This is a quotation of the article above:

To Reinstall the Standard Fonts Included With Windows XP
The following fonts are included with Windows XP and are installed on every computer:
Courier New (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
Arial (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
Times New Roman (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
Symbol (TrueType)
Wingdings (TrueType)
MS Serif
MS Sans Serif
If any of the standard fonts that are included with Windows XP are missing, you can run Windows XP Setup again. Setup replaces missing or changed files. If these standard fonts are missing, other Windows XP files may also be missing, and Setup corrects these problems.


Adding New Fonts
Windows supports TrueType fonts or fonts that are specially designed for Windows, and these fonts are available commercially. Some programs also include special fonts that are installed as part of the program installation. Additionally, printers frequently come with TrueType or special Windows fonts. Follow the directions that come with these products to install these fonts.

To manually install or re-install a font:
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click the Fonts folder.
On the File menu, click Install New Font.
In the Drives box, click the drive that has the floppy or CD-ROM that contains the fonts you want to add. If you are installing fonts from a floppy disk, this is typically drive A or drive B. If you are installing the fonts from a compact disc, your CD-ROM drive is typically drive D. Double-click the folder that contains the fonts.
Click the font you want to add. To select more than one font at a time, press and hold down the CTRL key while you click each font.
Click to select the Copy Fonts To Fonts Folder check box. The Windows\Fonts folder is where the fonts that are included with Windows XP are stored.
Click OK.

Removing Fonts
To completely remove fonts from the hard disk:
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click the Fonts folder.
Click the font you want to remove. To select more than one font at a time, press and hold down the CTRL key while you click each font.
On the File menu, click Delete.
When you receive the "Are you sure you want to delete these fonts?" prompt, click Yes.
To prevent a font from loading without removing it from the hard disk, move the font from the Fonts folder into another folder. Use this method for troubleshooting purposes. This process does not completely remove the font, because font registry information is not deleted. However, it prevents the font from loading.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
What part do you need clarification on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:junialum
Comment Utility
I don't get it on the point of running Windows Setup again. You mean I have to reinstall WinXP?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
So far, I haven't found much of anything else on the little that the MS article above says.  But a couple of other things I've found:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_abc.htm  on the "F" page:

Fonts - Replace All

A font may seem to be installed correctly but does not appear in the Fonts folder because the Fonts key in the registry is missing or damaged.

Move the contents of the Fonts folder to an empty folder. By opening the Fonts folder, select all the fonts, copy them, and paste them to a new folder.  Start/Run/Regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Fonts.  Highlight the key and press DELETE. Once the key has been deleted create a new key to replace it, by selecting Edit/New/Key and name the new
key [Fonts].

Restart the computer, then re-install the fonts by opening the Control Panel, double-click on 'Fonts'. And from the File
menu select 'Install New Fonts...' adding the fonts that were previously copied to the temporary directory.


Or, you might want to try an XP repair:

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/expertzone/tips/dougknox/doug92.asp

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Do you mean SFC did not work or it wored and there was no change?

Reinstalling XP will add any important files deeded to run for example your fonts. but that is if your font problem is related to a windows problem and not anything else like a virus. nothing to loose by doing the above suggestion.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:junialum
Comment Utility
To: All
Sorry to say that neither of your solutions worked. After deleting the reg key and recreating then restarting, Windows failed to load. Tried a Repair, could work too so ended up reformating. The fonts are fine now. BTW, thanks for all your help. I'll be splitting points up between LeeTutor and Huseyin1 as they were the most active helpers in this post. Thanks alot!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:viper21
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone, I have the same problem. The fonts for the 3D Objects is bold for some reason and winxp does not allow to change it in Appearance/Advanced. I have checked the Registry to see if there is somewhere the font is being stored for the 3D Objects. but i have no idea. I checked under WindowsMetrics, and etc.

Any Ideas.. Running WINXP Pro Setup again.. out of the question. Too much hassle. And this is something small somewhere.. But where?

Thanks for your time!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arausch
Comment Utility
Looks like it's too late to get any points, but hopefully this will help anyone else who runs into this problem.

I ran into the same problem, but the OS was Windows 2000.  All the font settings in the registry appeared correct, and the .fon and .ttf files being used were the correct file-size (indicating that they hadn't been replaced/corrupted).  After trying about 25 different 'fixes' without any luck, I went into the Display Settings and under the Advanced Settings, I changed the system font to "Large Fonts" instead of small.  When applied, it requests the windows cd and reinstalls the font file.  Then a reboot, and then I changed the font size back to small.  One more reboot and the problem is gone.

Beats the hell out of reinstalling windows!
0