Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help!! im just starting out.!!!

Posted on 2003-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a small home network consisting of 3 computer using win xp connected to the internet via broadband,I have already created a website,but i have to use my isp webspace which is very small how can i run my website from my home network???How do i enable a ftp server on one of the machines???
and how do i get a www.mysite.co.uk address for my friends to visit my site??
I have downloaded apache but am more confused now than when i strated, plus i get this error message in a window when installing apache,what does this mean???
Im new to this and would be grateful of any help or tutorials to help me achieve my goals
many thanks
The Newb:)
0
Comment
Question by:steveofuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 9658016
Hi!

In order to own a domain and run your own DNS, you need two DNS server each on diffrent IP.
So running your own DNS isn't a good thing.
Register a domain with a company that offer to keep dns records for you, remember both domain registration and dns keeping will cost money.
Any change you want to do to dns records cost money and takes around 24 hours to update.

If you are using broadband you most likely also use DHCP, meaning your ip might difffer from time to time.
If this is the case consider using some domain service like www.dyndns.org instead.

What do you intend to do with your website ?
Why not use a webhotel instead, then you can get any domain you want and you can get 50-150Mb website space for less than $100/year including one domain registration. So why bother running on your own computer, if you think $100/year is expensive, consider how much the electricity will cost keeping you computer on 24/7.

At a web hotel you also get backups, database .....
All you'll have to do is code, they do all administration and hardware upgrades and so on.

Regards
/Hasse
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tacobell777
Tacobell777 earned 100 total points
ID: 9661092
If you have IIS already you can go back into Add/Remove progrmas -> windows components -> Internet Information Server and select the FTP option, this will install a FTP server for you. You can manage the FTP server by opening up IIS, you'd have to assign your external IP to the FTP site for it to work externally, or configure NAT to forward all requests for port 21 to your internal address.

Next for both FTP and web you need to consult your ISP if any of this traffic is allowed over your connection, you can also have a look and see if these ports are blocked at http://scan.sygatetech.com/tcpscan.html
If 21 or 80 is blocked you can forget about it.

For a beginner I would recommend isntalling IIS, that's if your OS allows you to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noctorin
ID: 10202485
computers run on extrememly low ammounts of power, dont worry about running a whole rack from home and running up costs, if you have a dsl line with unblocked ports you might aswell take advantage of it. plenty of isp's will do a .co.uk domain for around £3/yr and .com from £7 upwards.

if you want maximum support go with the open source stuff i.e. apache, php, mysql and you dont have to worry about migrating to different OS's in the future - also very easy to set up.

that £100/yr saved could go on sum nice new RAM. and a starbucks subscription :P
0