Solved

Autocad 2000 drawing very slow

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
848 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
We are using Autocad 2000 for designing site plans and layout plans in our office.
Only two autocad files are very slow, others perform very well.
When i try to select or match or clip any of these basic tasks take 5-6 seconds.  There is a pause when i initiate the selection and when the objects get selected.  Other files do not give this problem.  I get immediate response from them.  
Please tell what to do to increase the response time.
The system has no problem only 2 autocad drawing files.

Please help,

Ashok H.
0
Comment
Question by:a5hok_h
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fantasy1001 earned 63 total points
ID: 9655590
When the design is becoming too complex/complicated, there will be certain delay. To improve, upgrade your system, change processor speed.

Regards,
~ fantasy ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:a5hok_h
ID: 9655633
Hi fantasy1001,

Thankyou for responding so soon.  We are using the fastest and the latest system.  Any other program or any other autocad drawing file is fast except these 2 files.
Can you suggest what could be wrong?

Thanks,
Ashok H.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9655656
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 62 total points
ID: 9655894
Good link!
Not sure if it's already covered on the site but worth checking if these are files that have been brought in from another system and are conversions from another package, or if you have had multiple changes it's possbile the drawing database has become corrupted.  There is a utility in AutoCAD to rebuild the database (But I don't know what it's called!!).
M :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10172525
a5hok_h,
No comment has been added lately (84 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between fantasy1001 http:#9655656 and MASQUERAID http:#9655894

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0