Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

landscape printing of page with writing mode tb-rl, tried works for text in the div but not for HTML <table> How to get it worked for <table> Urgent!!!

Posted on 2003-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

 I tried the solution for the same question asked here before I tried that
div.page class and writing mode:tb-rl

When I have a normal text in the <div> It works absolutely fine

Here is the sample code I am trying

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css" media="print">
div.page  {
writing-mode: tb-rl;
height: 80%;
margin: 10% 0%;
zoom:0.65;
}

div.pgtable {
margin-right: 80pt;
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(Rotation=1);
}
</style>
</head>
<body >

<div class ="page" >
sdfsfffffffffffffffffffff
gggggggggggggggggggggggg
vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
<table  class="pgtable" border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" bordercolor="Purple" >
<tr >
    <td class="pgtable">First Cell in first row</td>
    <td class="pgtable">Second Cell</td>
    <td class="pgtable">Third Cell in first row</td>
</tr>
<tr >
    <td class="pgtable">First Cell in row 2</td>
    <td class="pgtable">Second Cell</td>
    <td class="pgtable">Third Cell in row 2</td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>



</body>
</html>

It works absolutely fone for text but no effect on table


Can anybody please help me with this problem as I am more concerned with <table> as my data is generated dynamically in HTML <table> only

PLease help as soon as possible

Thanks in avance

Regards
ssdanu
0
Comment
Question by:ssdanu
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1200 total points
ID: 9660088
Change the stylesheet to this:

table.pgtable {
margin-right: 80pt;
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(Rotation=1);
}

div.pgtable doesn't exist ...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 9661487
<table style='filter= progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(rotation=1);'  class="pgtable" border="1" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" bordercolor="Purple" >

it doesn't seem to like being within style tags.
check at msdn.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 9728768
change the style media from "print" to either "screen" or "all" and its fine.
0