Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

easy points,editing tables value,and access database

Posted on 2003-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi ya

i have the following data, i would like the user to be able to change the carstatus in the table which will also update the database,can someone plz show me how to do it.
it doesnt matter how its done,either by radio buttons,text etc


<CFQUERY NAME="CarQuery" DATASOURCE="../dno/ser3">
  SELECT * FROM Cars
</CFQUERY>

<TABLE border="2" >
       <TR>
         <TH> Car ID </HT>
         <TH> Car_Status </HT>
       </TR>
     <CFOUTPUT QUERY="CarQuery">  
       <TR align="left">
        <TD>#CarQuery.CarID#</TD>
        <TD>#CarQuery.Car_Status#</TD>
       </TR>
     </CFOUTPUT>
</table>
0
Comment
Question by:evo14sale
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9655818
give the user a form to edit the car status like

<CFQUERY NAME="CarQuery" DATASOURCE="../dno/ser3">
  SELECT * FROM Cars
</CFQUERY>

<TABLE BORDER="2" >
    <FORM NAME="frm" ACTION="updatestatus.cfm" METHOD="post">
     <TR>
       <TH> Car ID </HT>
       <TH> Car_Status </HT>
     </TR>
   <CFOUTPUT QUERY="CarQuery">  
     <TR ALIGN="left">
        <TD>#CarQuery.CarID#<INPUT TYPE="Hidden" NAME="carid" VALUE="#CarQuery.CarID#"></TD>
        <TD><INPUT NAME="carstatus" VALUE="#CarQuery.Car_Status#"></TD>
     </TR>
   </CFOUTPUT>
    </FORM>
</TABLE>

<!--- updatestatus.cfm --->

<CFIF ISDEFINED('CARSTATUS') & LEN(TRIM(CARSTATUS))>
    <CFQUERY NAME="Qry_Update" DATASOURCE="Dsn">
       Update mytable
         set carstatus = <CFQUERYPARAM CFSQLTYPE="cf_sql_varchar" VALUE="#carstatus#">
         where carid = <CFQUERYPARAM CFSQLTYPE="cf_sql_numeric" VALUE="#carid#">
   </CFQUERY>
</CFIF>

<CFLOCATION URL="updatedone.htm" ADDTOKEN="No">

HTH

K'Rgds
Anand

PS : I wonder - the same question was asked by someone ... else ?????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:evo14sale
ID: 9655842
YEH THAT WAS ME,I JUST NEVA GOT NE REPLYS,WELL IF IT WORKS,ILL GIVE U BOTH POINTS IF U SAY THE RIGHT ANSWER
0
 

Author Comment

by:evo14sale
ID: 9655867
can u plz show me how to have a couple of radio buttons,so when i click on one,it will update the database.


ps i dont know wat u mean with this,wat is cfqueryparam?

<CFIF ISDEFINED('CARSTATUS') & LEN(TRIM(CARSTATUS))>
    <CFQUERY NAME="Qry_Update" DATASOURCE="Dsn">
       Update mytable
         set carstatus = <CFQUERYPARAM CFSQLTYPE="cf_sql_varchar" VALUE="#carstatus#">
         where carid = <CFQUERYPARAM CFSQLTYPE="cf_sql_numeric" VALUE="#carid#">
   </CFQUERY>
</CFIF>
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 480 total points
ID: 9655916
cfqueryparam is just a neat way of inserting/updating/deleting values from ur tables.

did u try teh example i posted - it hhas to work for sure

or if u r not able to understand it - show me what code u have & i'll modify it for u !

let em know

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:procept
procept earned 480 total points
ID: 9656193
<cfqueryparam> actually makes queries more secure, and, sometimes faster.

For the radio buttons: name them all alike and give them different values:
<radio name="carstatus" value="status 1" checked> status 1<br>
<radio name="carstatus" value="status 2"> status 2<br>
<radio name="carstatus" value="status 3"> status 3<br>

Also, make sure that always one radio button is selected, or the variable will not be passed to the next page.

On your action page, #form.carstatus# will hold the value of the selected button.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 9658861
> <cfqueryparam> actually makes queries more secure, and, sometimes faster.

Chris is right.  Use Query/Bind Params.  Most DBs are setup for statement caching.  If you don't use Bind Params, each query with a different value will come in as a new query.  If you use Bind Params each value is used and the statement/query is retreived from the DB cache.

CJ
0