Solved

Possible BIOS problem

Posted on 2003-10-30
11
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just put together an AMD Athlon 2100 with a 20 gb HDD (set as primary master) and a CD-ROM (set as secondary master).  THe BIOS is set to auto detect both drives.  When I first turn the computer on, the BIOS won't recognize the HDD, but will recognize the CDROM.  When I CTRL-ALT-DEL it, the BIOS finally recognizes all drives and loads windows.  Could I solve this problem by re-flashing the bios, or is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:dude_man
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9655829
The fact is that CTRL-ALT_DEL will not do anything outside of widows.  I am assuming that you think that it is taking too long to load into widows when you turn your computer on.  Your bios is set to go through a certain boot order.  This order is probably floppy drive, CD-ROM, HD.   You can always move the hard drive in front of the CD-ROM and see if it boots any faster.  You just need to have a little pattience.  You probably have a 5200 RPM drive.  If you would like it to boot faster get a 7200 RPM drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9656004
instead of having the drives "auto detect " assign them in the standard cmos setup so that your PC already knows whats in there & doesn't have to search for them
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guynumber5764 earned 50 total points
ID: 9656337
Double check the master/slave settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9656344
   What about a slow harddisk that spins up after the autodetection is made? And when you reset, it autodetects it cause it's already spinned up and running...
   That's a good chance for the above to happen to your computer, otherwise a BIOS flash is advisable cause it's failing

Kronos
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9656359
>The fact is that CTRL-ALT_DEL will not do anything outside of widows.
Not true, it's used for a soft reboot outside windows, try booting from a bootdisk and press ctrl-alt-del and you will see this happening.

dude_man,
first check out if the comment from philby11 will help, if no luck you can try to flash the bios, but if this is a newly build computer, check if there's still warranty on the motherboard, if so, return it and ask them to take a look at your problem (flashing a bios voids warranty if not done by them)

LucF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9657728
Dude_man:

I had that problem before.
The trouble I had on that, was that the clock multiplier rate was not stated well in the motherboard, so, althought the processor appeared with the right speed (clock rate multiplied by bus rate resulted in the processor speed), were not the right parameters and the mother always send a "CMOS checksum error" in the first boot. (In my case, the HDD params were fixed -not autodetected) and that is why the CMOS checksum error..


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9658138
LucF
thanks for that info I learn something new everyday on here.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9658433
It sounds like the BIOS doesn't remember what the hard disk is after you shut down.  Perhaps your battery is low, and should be replaced, or there's something wrong with the motherboard.  The auto-detect should keep the disk geometry info after it finds it the first time.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 9658525
Callandor, what you are saying is right.. But some mothers (for instance PC Chips M756), do not remember anything if the params for bus freq and cpu multiplier are wrong.


Dude_man
The best way to know if your mother will do it, with the autodetect option, is just to press Enter when in the hdd bios setup... If its not previously showed up, it should do it then.
If does not, forget about Autodetect at boot up...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9909498
I think that it is time you close out this question.  If one of the experts above as answered your question accepted it as the answer.  If your question has not been answered ask CS to delete and refund your points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dude_man
ID: 9909577
I solved my own problem.  What I did was change the drive jumper settings to cable select instead of master and it worked.
0