?
Solved

DateTime and TTable  filtering

Posted on 2003-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
   s:='HOSPITAL='''+IntToStr(ComboBox1.ItemIndex)+'''';
    s:= s + ' and DATA >='''+ DateToStr(StartD.Date) + ''' and DATA <='''+ DateToStr( EndD.Date)+''' ';
    Table1.Filter := s;

Using upside code I get a filtering just after day, but I wish to filter by day, month and year. Where I wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 600 total points
ID: 9655914
if StartD.Date and EndD.Date are results from TDateTimePickers,
then there is a timefragment included

try following change


    s:= s + ' and DATA >='''+ DateToStr(Trunc(StartD.Date)) + ''' and DATA <='''+ DateToStr(trunc(( EndD.Date))+''' ';

on the other hand, datecompares are also pending on regional settings

meikl ;-)
   
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:geobul
geobul earned 400 total points
ID: 9656332
Hi,

What is the type of your DATA field - date or string? In both cases I would recommend FormatDateTime('your database date format', StartD.Date) instead of DateToStr.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 9657584
Geo is correct FomatDate is a much stronger solution.

Otherwise with some date types you can end up with long dates like “2003-07-16 02:21:45.192” which do not evaluate as expected.


Excerpt
        QueryString := 'where LOGINDATE >= ' + #39 + FormatDateTime('mm/dd/yyyy', (Date - 185)) + #39 +
          ' and LOGINDATE <= ' + #39 + FormatDateTime('mm/dd/yyyy', (Date + 185)) + #39


0