?
Solved

Trouble with DCDIAG on Windows 2000 DC

Posted on 2003-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to run DCDiag and get the following error, "the procedure entry point DsIsManagedDnW could be located in the dynamic link library NTDSAPI.dll".. I can't seem to figure this one out?
0
Comment
Question by:gavrielh
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9656338
Knowledge Base  

Dcdiag.exe Issues Incorrect "Topology Disconnected" Error MessagesPSS ID Number: 320063

Article Last Modified on 12/19/2002


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q320063
SYMPTOMS
When you run the Domain Controller Diagnostics tool (Dcdiag.exe) to test your topology, the tool may report that some servers cannot get changes.

For example, running the dcdiag /test:topology command erroneously reports indirect or transitive replication partners that are not authoritative for a container as disconnected if the testing server is also not authoritative for that container. Therefore, if a server is a global catalog server (it is not authoritative), replication partners that are also global catalog servers are listed as disconnected in the primary test listing.

Additionally, any domain controller that is an authoritative master (that has a writable copy) of a particular container, or is a non-transitive (direct replication) partner of the testing server passes the topology test and is not listed in the list of disconnected servers.

The error messages are similar to:
Doing primary tests
Testing server: THIS\THISSERVER
Starting test: Topology
Downstream topology is disconnected for DC=THIS,DC=DOMAIN,DC=COM.
These servers can't get changes from home server THISSERVER:
THIS/SERVER-A
THAT/SERVER-B
......................... THISSERVER failed test Topology
CAUSE
Under the conditions that are listed in this article, the Directory Services API DsReplicaSyncAll function generates the DS_REPSYNCALL_SERVER_UNREACHABLE error. This occurs if the DS_REPSYNCALL_PUSH_CHANGES_OUTWARD bit is set in the ulFlags parameter during a call to DsReplicaSyncAll.
RESOLUTION
A supported fix is now available from Microsoft, but it is only intended to correct the problem that is described in this article. Apply it only to computers that are experiencing this specific problem. This fix may receive additional testing. Therefore, if you are not severely affected by this problem, Microsoft recommends that you wait for the next Windows 2000 service pack that contains this fix.

To resolve this problem immediately, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the fix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services phone numbers and information about support costs, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;CNTACTMS

NOTE: In special cases, charges that are ordinarily incurred for support calls may be canceled if a Microsoft Support Professional determines that a specific update will resolve your problem. The typical support costs will apply to additional support questions and issues that do not qualify for the specific update in question.

The English version of this fix has the file attributes (or later) that are listed in the following table. The dates and times for these files are listed in coordinated universal time (UTC). When you view the file information, it is converted to local time. To find the difference between UTC and local time, use the Time Zone tab in the Date and Time tool in Control Panel.
   Date         Time   Version        Size    File name
   ------------------------------------------------------
   28-May-2002  12:16  5.0.2195.5834  57,616  Ntdsapi.dll
                        


STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article.
MORE INFORMATION
For additional information about how to obtain a hotfix for Windows 2000 Datacenter Server, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
265173 The Datacenter Program and Windows 2000 Datacenter Server Product

For additional information about how to install multiple hotfixes with only one reboot, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
296861 Use QChain.exe to Install Multiple Hotfixes with One Reboot

Keywords: kbbug kberrmsg kbQFE kbWin2000preSP4Fix KB320063
Technology: kbwin2000AdvServ kbwin2000AdvServSearch kbwin2000Pro kbwin2000ProSearch kbwin2000Search kbwin2000Serv kbwin2000ServSearch kbWinAdvServSearch



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 9656717
Is it possible that you just installed the Support Tools from the installation CD, and there was already a Service Pack on your machine?
Go to the MS Service Pack page matching your SP level, download the support tools from there, reinstall the Support Tools.
Some of the Support Tools get updated with the Service Packs, so installing an old version on a service packed machine can have those effects.

Windows 2000 Service Packs
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/
0