[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

omnibook 900b swappable floppy

Posted on 2003-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
how i detect my floopy i'm using windows me the syste see but i can't see inside the floppy disk
0
Comment
Question by:smurfdesign
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:smurfdesign
ID: 9656113
also the cd rom don't work
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9660226
Try booting with a bootable floppy. If this works, the problem is not in the hardware, but in win ME, which would not be a surprise to anyone. If you can use both floppy and CD at the same time, try using a boot floppy with Cd support and then try to access the CD unit. Same here - if this works hardware is very probaly OK. You may have to remove these devices from win ME and let them be re-detected.

If the simple tests suggested above do not work, however, you may have a hardware problem or something amiss with your BIOS settings.

/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 240 total points
ID: 9660711
You need the hot swap driver for that HP omnibook to make it work, you can download it from => http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=18991&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=31640&cc=us&swEnvOID=20

Also, you should install the Drivers package.

LucF

note, this page is for win98, but the drivers also apply to winME
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12287674
The question is a bit confusing, but I think I gave the right answer here, the laptop needs the driver first before it supports hot-swap.

LucF
0