[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to connect php with MsSql server?

Posted on 2003-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I need a databse connection code in which php as front end and MsSql server as backend.please help me with code sample
0
Comment
Question by:rahaman
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fantasy1001
ID: 9656500
This site will teach you all you require:
http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_db_odbc.asp

Post out if you have any question.

Thanks
~ fantasy ~
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mem_fam earned 80 total points
ID: 9656834
Something like this:
$db = mysql_connect("localhost", "Username", "Password") or die("Could not connect");
mysql_select_db("Database name",$db);

mem.f
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mem_fam
ID: 10269337
Rahaman,

Did you succeed?

mem.f
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 10269364
should have. the cleanup guys will accept this in case he doesnt ;-)
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0