Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

modeless dialogbox

Posted on 2003-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have done the textchat application for that one i created the modeless dialog box. now my question is if i am talking with 5 persons means, 5 dialog boxed will be created and they will be minimed. now if one of the 5 persons send the message, that particular dialog box window should appear in blue color. when i used the commeand Setforegroundwindow() , the window is appearing as foreground in window NT, but in windows 2000 it is glowing in blue not coming as foreground window.now i want irrespective of the operating system, then window should be blinked in blue color not coming as front window. for that one which window i have to use.


devakiB
0
Comment
Question by:devakiB
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 280 total points
ID: 9656347
Check is the window minimised
pWnd->IsIconic();

If it is minimised then restore it
pWnd->ShowWindow(SW_RESTORE);

Now bring to foreground (if required)
pWnd->SetForegroundWindow();
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:martynjpearson
martynjpearson earned 280 total points
ID: 9656364
To "blink" a window, what you need to do is call CWnd::FlashWindow repeatedly in a timer.

So, if you want to make the window flash every second, then do :

SetTimer(1, 1000, NULL);

Then in the timer handler :

FlashWindow(TRUE);

To make the window appear normal (i.e. once the flashing has stopped), call

FlashWindow(FALSE);

Hope this helps
Martyn
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AmitAgarwal
AmitAgarwal earned 280 total points
ID: 9661578
Instead use the FlashWindowEx which handles the repeated flashing.

amit
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11849685
My comment would be a way to achieve the desired effect
0