?
Solved

Printing from Win98 to Win2000 attached printer

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a very bizare problem.  I've set up HP LaserJet 1000 on my Win2000 pc and installed additional drivers to support networked printing from Win98 (drivers came on Win2000 server cd).  Then I created a user with password on Win2000 which is the same user and password on Win98 to connect to the lan so that user on Win98 pc can see my shared files and printer.  I was able to add a printer on Win98 without any problems.  However, when I try to print from a Win98 pc which is connected via lan (the same workgroup) to my Win2000 attached printer, I get the message that the document is spooling, then printing, says it's done.  Unfortunately, nothing comes out of my printer, althought everything seems to be ok.  (I can print locally on this printer from my Win2000.)

Does anyone know what may be the problem?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:hajdara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9656704
Try installing the drivers for win98 locally (change the port to file and install the drivers, then change them back to the PC\printer).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 150 total points
ID: 9656728
Use this one of these (regarding the OS):

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpinstalln19656_swen.html

to install a network printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctennet
ID: 9658475
do you have a printer attatched directly to the win98 PC? if not try installing the printer locally(ie. LPT1) and run a net use command

net use LPT1: \\PCNAME\PRINTER /Persistent:yes

PCNAME being the name of the 2K machine and PRINTER being the name that the printer is shared as. Not an ideal solution, but i often find it works better on win98 machines than setting it up directly accross the network
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctennet
ID: 10042433
There arent many points available to be split, and there is no telling whose answer helped him, if any. Deleting the question will probably be fair.
0