Solved

help me with Intel Application Accelerator Driver

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello i have a 120 GB Seagate SATA HDD, i want to install that Intel Applications Accelerator but it ask me to configure S-ATA as RAID mode and connected one RAID HDD. wat's that and how do i do that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ThangNhocNgayXua
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
Hi

the programe is saying you have more than one HDD, is this correct, it recomends moving your raid HDD, basically itis asking you to open your case and physically move HDD around.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
Comment Utility
no i only have one SATA HDD
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you have downloaded the RAID version of Intel Applications Accelerator.
try this link for the standard edition
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=663
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
Comment Utility
:(( it said imcopatible hardware, maybe it because of my new Pen 4 2.4c Ghz bus 800 CPU. i think they didn't support it yet
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
well something is going wrong, something is incompatable because you are getting faulse readings/info, just ignor the message from the programe.

take care now.

H
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Do you actually need the IAA?  I don't think it practically contributes anything to the running of your applications.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I totally agree with
Comment from Callandor
Date: 10/31/2003 08:00AM PST  Comment  

Do you actually need the IAA?  I don't think it practically contributes anything to the running of your applications.
 
Both my son and I downloaded and installed this program and
rather than speeding things up it actually slowed everything down as far as both myself and son were concerned and we
have both uninstalled it.  We both have Dell 4 4300, Pent 4
XP Home Ed with with 512 SDRAM
0