[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

unhandled exception

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What does an unhandled exception c0000005 at address 002a552dd mean.
This error occured while playing GTA Vice City.  I have installed the patch to fix the graphics error in the game ( got it from the Take 2 Games web page) hoping to fix the freezing problem of the game.  Maybe this is the tip of the iceberg to a larger problem.  

Heres a brief system rundown:

Athlon XP 2500+ stepping 0  (Barton Core)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe Motherboard
256mb Corsair PC 2700 DDR Memory (XMS 2705 V1.2 0319096) SPD bios settings
Asus Bios 1007
Seagate 120 MB HD
PNY GeForce MX440 AGP 8X
3 COM Ethernet/ Modem Card
Antec 380W True Power supply

NForce Driver 2.45
Nvidia Display Driver 43.16
Direct X 9b
Win 2k SP4 etc
0
Comment
Question by:koma428
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 9656919
It means that the program you are running has a BUG.  There is really nothing you can do to resolve this since it's an internal error in the program itself.  So unless you are the developer, there is no way for your to debug it.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 500 total points
ID: 9664899
It's a well known issue in your game:

http://www.google.ca/search?q=%22gta%22+%22unhandled+exception%22&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en&meta=

And no, there's probably nothing you can do about it.  Most of the people having issues are reporting running GeForce cards, so it may be specific to that, but I can't be sure.  Either way, as jhance said, it's a bug.

Perhaps if enough people complain to the company, something will be done.

I notice that there's lots of complaints about the issues in hardware forums, game forums, etc., but I wonder how many of those people are actually emailing the company??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 12283087
Point split, jhance and AlbertaBeef
0