Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MapiSess

Posted on 2003-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I send an email in VB through Outlook it keeps asking for my Exhange Settings even though I have set Exchange settings as defualt!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jape99af
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vkaushik earned 252 total points
ID: 9656858
You will need to specify the profile you set or create a profile in outlook and use that profile for the session for sending the mails thru VB.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:fantasy1001
fantasy1001 earned 248 total points
ID: 9658112
You can get all the profile in here
 * Win9x users
  HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\
  * WinNT users
  HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\

Thanks
~ fantasy ~
0