?
Solved

How to Assign ArrayList element to Integer array

Posted on 2003-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
  The code is given below

             ArrayList aSequenceList= new ArrayList();

             (The above arraylist contain list like 23,45,67,89) I wants to assign these elements to integer array. For this the code which i written.

           int iArrSeq;

           for (int i=0; i< aSequenceList.Count; i++)
           {
      iArrSeq[i]=aSequenceList[i];    Not working
               iArrSeq[i]=int.parse(aSequenceList[i]); Not Working
           }
           gives error like "Cannot implicitly convert type 'object' to 'int'"
 
           Please give me any suggestion or solution.

Thanks,
           
0
Comment
Question by:manjiri_j
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tgannetts
ID: 9657051
Try the following line

iArrSeq = int.Parse(aSequenceList[i].ToString());

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9657601
Change your int.parse to Convert.ToInt32

Otherwise, a tidier solution, which prevents you from having to go through the whole array is:-

iArrSeq=(int[])aSequenceList.ToArray(typeof(Int32));

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9661354
Here is the code fixed:

ArrayList aSequenceList= new ArrayList();

int[] iArrSeq = new int[aSequenceList.Count];

for (int i=0; i< aSequenceList.Count; i++)
{
     iArrSeq[i]=(int)aSequenceList[i];
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Infinity88
ID: 9664239
int[] iArr = (int[]) myList.ToArray(typeof(int))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9665382
infinity88... how is that different to my suggestion ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Infinity88
ID: 9666943
You used Int32 -- why refer directly to the framework class for a primative type?

I dont expect points if thats what you're worried about.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9670768
Ok, fair enough, but int & Int32 are the same thing. 'int' is just an alias for the 'framework class' System.Int32

for some reason, when I'm casting something, I always use 'int' - maybe it's just from my c++ days.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity88 earned 375 total points
ID: 9672522
Agreed that it doesnt matter -- but for some reason it bugs me when I see ppl referring directly to the primative classes. Even when they use "String" instead of "string". For one, the syntax highlighter doesnt catch it -- and secondly, it makes the code look more like VB.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9677366
wow, very diplomatic manjiri_j.

1. You gave a grade 'b' for a solution to your problem.. why not an 'a' ?? If there is a problem with the solution provided, please state what it is, the experts here put their time and effort into trying to help you, the least you can do is post a brief comment explaining the reason for the low grade.

2. You have only graded 1 out of your 10 open questions.

3. Did you actually read the last few posts where Infinity88 agreed that his solution was the same as mine ?? Usually you accept the first correct answer.

Smg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjiri_j
ID: 9678256
Hi,

      I very sorry to say about grading. That should be grade "A" only. I really appreciate your efforts and thanks for that. And i hope you co-operate me, same in the future.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjiri_j
ID: 9678259
Hi,

      I >am< very sorry to say about grading. That should be grade "A" only. I really appreciate your efforts and thanks for that. And i hope you co-operate me, same in the future.

Thanks,
0