Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read memory

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
how to read memory used by other program that run in window
0
Comment
Question by:Andi4883
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 200 total points
ID: 9656741
Not!

Windows protects the memory space of every application so you can't just access the memory space of another application just like that. Your application just gets 4 GB of memory all for itself. Most of it non-existant but still, all your application can see is it's own memory space.

Now, it is possible to access memory from another process but if I'm not mistaken then this requires the injection of a DLL into another process. A complicated technique that requires a good knowledge of the Windows API and a good experience in software development in general. You then have to communicate with this DLL in the other process in some way to tell that DLL to retrieve data from somewhere.
It could be possible that there's an easier technique than DLL injection but I haven't heard about it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 200 total points
ID: 9656809
Windows 95/98/ME aren't protected, though.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GloomyFriar
GloomyFriar earned 200 total points
ID: 9657038
ReadProcessMemory
WriteProcessMemory
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 200 total points
ID: 9659666
Hi,

ReadProcessMemory and WriteProcessMemory are what you're
looking for. But BEWARE:

Doing it is OUTRAGEOUSLY dangerous.

When you're at it, no one can stop you.
That means that processes are at your mercy and if you
don't know *exacty* what you're doing... well...
I warmly discourage it.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Gwena
Gwena earned 200 total points
ID: 9661622
Madshi is the guy that can help you with this sort of thing...

Paging Madshi :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9780248
listen
0