Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opinions on best web language for .....

Posted on 2003-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've got an Oracle DB which I need to access via webpages and was just wanting opinions of whatwould be the best way to go. There's some cgi scripts already there in Perl, but having never done Perl yet, i'm kinda wary of that idea!

All Opinions appreciated!

Points will go to whoever persuades me :)
0
Comment
Question by:gingermeatboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9656736
What kind of server will you be creating your pages on and what languages are you familiar with?

If it's Apache, then you could use CGI stuff (as you said):
    Perl (personal opinion - yuk ;-)),
    PHP,
    possibly several others...

If you can choose your server, you could use JSP/Servlets (on Tomcat and many others) or ASP (on MS platforms and some others).

The more detail you provide, the better the advice will be ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 9656781
Hey,
If you have work in Visual Basic then go with ASP
if u have work in C Language you can use PHP
if u have work in Java then go with JSP,Beans
if u did not work in any language then tell me what u want from Oracle DB i can write code for u and tell u all the procedure. Web Server does not matter Choose language the webserver for that language will be vailable to compile your pages.
just take start with keeping in mind my opinions.
Hope this will force you to Accept my Answer :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:gingermeatboy
ID: 9656826
there is a an apache server available, though i'm sure i could get tomcat set up, or run it via netbeans, I have work in java, so using JSP was my initial instinct, I was just wondering it there was any recommended way to go from people with far more experience than me! :) i know that if it was mySQL DB then PHP is like a standard pairing. It'll probably just come down to what i find easiest, as i don't think there'll necessarily be any advantages of one over the other
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 500 total points
ID: 9656846
If you've done Java, then go with Tomcat.  It will make the most sense to you.

I use JSP/Servlets to access a MySQL database, but, because Java uses JDBC to connect to databases and pass SQL queries around, the actual database implementation is irrelevant.  My databases could be replaced with Oracle, SyBase or even MSSQLServer and it wouldn't make any difference to my code :-)

Get a copy of "More Servlets and JSPs" by Marty Hall.  He covers database access really well in that and, of course, he also deals with writing Servlets and JSPs ;-)

You can also read the predecessor to this book "Core Servlets and JSPs", for free, in PDF form at http://www.coreservlets.com.

Good luck ;-)

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gingermeatboy
ID: 9657227
thanks very much all
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9657430
;-)
0