Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(1) Programs hangs, (2) FX5600 messed all view

Posted on 2003-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My computer is:
Athlon XP 1600+, 1.4GHz
DFI AZ30-EL
ProView 17' ???

OS: Windows 98 (is it worth to use WinXP Pro ?)

and I have two problems:
(1) There are prety large group of programs which when loaded hangs after they show start window (or flash - don't know how it is called).
These are Maple 7, Maple 8 Trial Version - I need that a lot,
also games: GTA..., WarCraft3...,
that was the reason I bought GeForce FX 5600 256MB, I thought these problems were caused by insufficient video capabilities, but I was wrong, I even got onother problem
(2) when I switch on the computer the parameters of monitor are always forgot, every time I have to correct the view on monitor, but for example on 800x600 resolution the view is so left forced that I cannot to set it write ( it is not enought to set the value to max right to see the whole view ).

Conclusion: I can't stand this situation and don't know what are the reasons, I have only some guesses, such as:
1) AMD is not as good as Intel, so programs will hang up;
2) old monitor, mainboard, video card drivers,
3) old Windowz

maybe You could help solving these problems, for example which guesses are true and maybe You could suggest more solutions (maybe not so drastic).

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:StillUnAware
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 9656903
>>1) AMD is not as good as Intel, so programs will hang up;

No, there is NOTHING inherently wrong with an AMD processor.  They are well designed, well made, and PROVEN to be robust and reliable.  In fact, a case can be made that they are BETTER than Intel for many uses.

>>2) old monitor, mainboard, video card drivers,

You can rule out the monitor itself.  Windows doesn't know, doesn't care.  It's {as far as I know} IMPOSSIBLE for a monitor to cause your system to hang.

It COULD be the mainboard but not because it's old.  And, in fact, if it uses an AMD 1600+ it cannot be all that old.  If we were talking about a Socket 7/P90 motherboard MAYBE but this one is not so old.  If could be that your motherboard is defective but the symptoms don't suggest that to me.

Your suggestion about the video card drivers is a possibility but you said bought a NEW card.  I assume that you also updated your drivers for that new card.  If the problem persisted, then that pretty much rules out the video card or its drivers.

>>3) old Windowz

Win98 is not too old (quite yet) and as long as the software SUPPORTS Win98, it should be stable.  It could be that your installation of Win98 is CORRUPTED.  A fresh installation of Win98 on this system may be helpful.  Over time, "junk" tends to collect and can cause problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 9657737
>You can rule out the monitor itself.  Windows doesn't know, doesn't care.  It's {as far as I know} IMPOSSIBLE for a monitor to cause your system to hang.

I know Windows dowesn't care, but video card does and the problem occured after I installed it, so how to prevent it from changing the parameters or at least to save them permanently, in order they stayed the same the other session
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 80 total points
ID: 9658997
The programs hang will you open them is that the problem you are experiencing?  If so your hard drive could be too full.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 9661702
download memory tester from www.simtester.com and run the complete test...your memory could be improperly installed in the socket or go forbid, failing.

also run complete disk diagnostic test from manufacturer's util to make sure hdd surface is also okay...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 120 total points
ID: 9663292
>>>"I know Windows dowesn't care, but video card does and the problem occured after I installed it, so how to prevent it from changing the parameters or at least to save them permanently, in order they stayed the same the other session"

I suspect that you have corrupted video drivers. Did you un-install the old video card drivers first?
Also that is a DX9 card do you have DX9 installed?

The MB you listed is a via based MB do you have the latest VIA 4in1 drivers installed?
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 9669842
I'll try to install new drivers, and I'll be greatfull if it will help, but now I have to check MB type, chips..., the to get drivers home and so on...

I know that HDD is not full (60 GB) and that there are no errors, also there are left only new video card's drivers and I installed DX9.0b with it. What else... I already upgraded MB with DFI drivers from http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/Download/bios_download_us.jsp?PRODUCT_ID=1295&STATUS_FLAG=A , but I'm not is it enough ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 9671133
What was the old video card?
If it is  nvidia based You may want to try the these suggestions.
I just had to re-install my nvidia drivers on win 98 yesterday.
Could not get them to work right until I deleted all the NV files in windows\system that were not removed (Add remove programs) from the previous driver install.
You could also try this utility.
http://content.guru3d.com/index.php?page=detonatorrip&menu=0


0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 9685704
Eventually I installed WinXP and everythig is stable, still. Tried to run Maple's and for example Maple8 worked OK ( - main part of question ).
What about video card, I previuosly had integrated =<32MB on DFI S3 Pro Savage DDR, but when installed FX5600, also installed all drivers given me with card. BTW WinXP installed on Win98, so I reinstalled drivers for XP, without deleting win9x,ME drivers. Now My monitor is not capable to work on >85Hz @ 1024x786, while FX5600 supports 200Hz, so it looks like I don't even needed such a card, and the problems with monitor occured, because pushed it too hard to show me with 140Hz/800x600, while normally it could only 85Hz. So eventually my problems are gone (for a while), and thank you all.
0