Solved

Clicking button in program B by coding in program A

Posted on 2003-10-31
13
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have two program (A and B).Program B have 2 buttons. How can Iwrite a code from program A to click the button in Program B. I try to use API function (findwindow,findwindowex and sendmessgae) but I cannot focus the button that I wanted. Give me some suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wbuaklee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 34 total points
ID: 9656863
in vb use appactivate and then use the sendkeys "{tab}" till you get focus then sendkeys "{Enter}"

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mem_fam
mem_fam earned 33 total points
ID: 9656912
After you have found the window of B, you can enumerate its buttons as child windows using EnumChildWindows API.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 33 total points
ID: 9660297
Hi,

The previous answers cover a nice range of
possibilities. But after you've found the right window using
EnumChildWindows, in most cases you can just send it the
appropriate message(s).

In case of a left mouse button click, just send:

WM_LBUTTONDOWN
WM_LBUTTONUP

In that sequence.

HTH,

Andrew
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9667594
Depending on your needs, you may be able just call "OnClick...." directly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mem_fam
ID: 10269363
wbuaklee,

What is the status of this question?

mem.f
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 10269372
mem_fam: doing the cleanup thing?

Bhagyesh Trivedi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mem_fam
ID: 10270353
More or less
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 10995176
I would recommend a split between bhagyesht, mem_fam and DeerBear


Regards,
Bhagyesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbuaklee
ID: 11511134
Please delete this topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbuaklee
ID: 11511142
Thank you for all of you
0